AA&S Header
Monday, August 28, 2023
1:00 PM to 5:00 PM 
Monday, August 28, 2023
  Training
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
TRAINING - Damage Tolerance Methods for Airworthiness

Instructor: Mr James Burd -
Aeronautica LLC

Author: Mr James Burd - Aeronautica LLC
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
TRAINING - International Airworthiness

Instructor: Mr Bob Simmons -
Baines-Simmons

Author: Mr Robert Simmons - Baines Simmons Ltd
Tuesday, August 29, 2023
8:00 AM to 9:30 AM 
Tuesday, August 29, 2023
  NAC Keystone
Moderator: Dr Robert Stuever - FAA Military Certification Office
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
NAC Keystone

Presenters:
Mr Frederick Lancaster -
NAVAIR NAWCAD

Mr Mark Skoog -
Innovative Autonomy

Mr Jon Andorn -
USAF

Mr Thomas Fischer -
National Institute for Aviation Research

Ms Susan DeGuzman -
NAVAIR

Mr John Bodylski -
NASA

9:30 AM to 10:00 AM 
Tuesday, August 29, 2023
  BREAK

10:00 AM to 11:30 AM 
Tuesday, August 29, 2023
  ADIAG Keystone
Moderator: Mr John Hill - The Boeing Co
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
ADIAG Keystone

Panel Members:
Dr Melinda LaubachHock -
National Institute for Aviation Research

Mr Geoffrey Butler -
General Atomics Aeronautical Systems In

Mr Jonathan Morton -
The Boeing Co

Mr Edward Barry -
GE Aerospace

Mr Duane Sevey -
AFLCMC

11:30 AM to 1:00 PM 
Tuesday, August 29, 2023
  Exhibit Hall Lunch

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM 
Tuesday, August 29, 2023
  Sustainment Keystone
Moderator: Dr Marilyn Gaska - Lockheed Martin Co
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Sustainment Keystone

Panel Members:
LtGen (Ret) Steve Hoog -
Lockheed Martin

Mr Tod Glidewell -
US Army

Col Jeremey Thomas -
USAF AFSC

Dr Melinda Laubach-Hock -
Wichita State University

2:30 PM to 3:00 PM 
Tuesday, August 29, 2023
  BREAK

3:00 PM to 5:00 PM 
Tuesday, August 29, 2023
  Additive Manufacturing Keystone
Moderator: Mr Sean Coghlan - Air Force Materiel Cmd
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Additive Manufacturing Keystone

Panel Members:
Mr Mark Shaw -
NIAR

Mr Brian Rosenberger -
LMCO

Mr Steven McCabe -
USAF AFLCMC

Dr Alan Pentz -
NAVAIR SYSCOM

5:00 PM to 6:30 PM 
Tuesday, August 29, 2023
  Exhibitor Reception

Wednesday, August 30, 2023
8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, August 30, 2023
  Airworthiness
Session Chair: Ms Terri Hall - Lockheed Martin Co
8:00 AM - 8:25 AM
Digital Airworthiness Reference Model

Presenter: Mr Noah Odie Demerly -
USAF

8:25 AM - 8:45 AM
Digital Airworthiness Team Update

Presenter: Mr Noah Odie Demerly -
USAF

8:45 AM - 9:30 AM
Executing a successful Military Commercial Derivative MCDA Program

Presenter: Mr Gonzalo Canseco -
The Boeing Co

8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, August 30, 2023
  Software Certification Panel
Moderator: Ms Susan Reviello - The Boeing Co
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
PANEL: Software Certification
Panel Members:
Mr Christopher Jackson -
USAF

Mr Jeff Carcione -
The Boeing Co

Mr Omar Suarez -
Northrop Grumman

Ms Karen DeLissio -
The Boeing Co

9:30 AM to 10:00 AM 
Wednesday, August 30, 2023
  BREAK

10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, August 30, 2023
  Additive Manufacturing Certification
Session Chair: Dr Samuel Benavides - USCG
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Additive Manufacturing for Wing Splice Fairing Retrofit on C5 Fleet

Presenter: Mr Matthew Harvey -
USAF AFLCMC

Authors: Mr Clayton Elliott - AFLCMC, Mr Matthew Harvey - USAF AFLCMC
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Overview and Application of Army Airworthiness Policy for Additive Manufacturing

Presenters:
Mr Brandon Wells -
AvMC Systems Readiness Directorate

Ms Laura Macht -
US Army

Author: Ms Laura Macht - US Army CCDC AvMC
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Sustainment of Armament Systems through Additive Manufacturing and Advanced Coatings

Presenter: Dr Seth Craig -
USAF AFLCMC/EBW

10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, August 30, 2023
  Workforce Development Panel
Session Chair: Dr Marilyn Gaska - Lockheed Martin Co
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
PANEL: Workforce Development

Panel Members:
Dr JoAnn Browning -
The University of Texas at San Antonio

Mr Garry Richey -
Richey Leadership Group

Ms Bianca Rhodes -
Knight Aerospace

Mr Scott Gray -
Elevan LLC dba Elevate Systems

Mr Joe Fisher -
Hallmark University

Mr Richard Delgado -
The Boeing Co

11:30 AM to 1:00 PM 
Wednesday, August 30, 2023
  OPEN LUNCH

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, August 30, 2023
  Airworthiness Competency & Credentialing Panel
Moderator: Dr Stephen Cook - Northrop Grumman Corp
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
PANEL: Airworthiness Competency & Credentialing

Panel Members:
Mr Warren Schuessler -
The Boeing Co

Mr Mike Fox -
Lockheed Martin Aeronautics

Mr Cesar Gonzalez -
Northrop Grumman Corp

Dr Yolanda Powell-Friend -
US Army AvMC

Dr Robert Stuever -
FAA Military Certification Office

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, August 30, 2023
  Fleet Management
Session Chair: Mr James Buhr - Lockheed Martin Co
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Top-Down Bottom-Up: Diverging Airworthiness Approach to Sustainment

Presenter: Dr Samuel Benavides -
US Coast Guard

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Introducing a Smarter Business Model

Presenter: Mr Trevor Burke -
ABDA Inc

2:30 PM to 3:00 PM 
Wednesday, August 30, 2023
  BREAK

3:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, August 30, 2023
  Continuing Airworthiness
Session Chair: Mr Trevor Burke - Aerospace Business Development Associates Inc
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
The European Continuing Airworthiness Management Organization (CAMO) Benefits and Challenges

Presenter: Mr Bob Simmons -
Baines-Simmons

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Continued Airworthiness of a Front Line, 40-Year-Old Rotary Wing USCG Asset, the MH-65E Dauphin

Presenter: Mr Patrick Dwyer -
KT Consulting Inc

Author: Mr Patrick Dwyer - KT Consulting Inc
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Methodology for Development of Residual Stress Profiles

Presenter: Mr James Prather -
Lockheed Martin Co

Author: Dr Scott Carlson - Lockheed Martin Aeronautics
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
US Army Liaison Engineers and Continued Airworthiness

Presenter: Mr Benjamin Minchhoff -
US Army

3:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, August 30, 2023
  Digital Engineering Panel
Moderator: Dr Melinda Laubach-Hock - NIAR Wichita State University
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
PANEL: Digital Engineering

Panel Members:
Dr John Matlik -
Rolls-Royce Corp

Mr Richard Welch -
USAF

Mr Noah Odie Demerly -
USAF

5:00 PM to 6:30 PM 
Wednesday, August 30, 2023
  Sponsored Reception by Lockheed

Thursday, August 31, 2023
8:30 AM to 10:00 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, August 31, 2023
  Airworthiness
Session Chair: Mr Mike Fox - Lockheed Martin Aeronautics
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Process Based Approach to DoD Airworthiness Assessments

Presenter: Mr Sean Kelly -
Northrop Grumman Corp

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
The Role of the CVE in the Military Design Organization

Presenters:
Mr Christopher Scanlon -
The Boeing Co

Mr Chiranth Kishore -
The Boeing Co

Author: Mr Chiranth Kishore - The Boeing Co
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
What a Year that was Airworthiness milestones news trends

Presenter: Mr Trevor Burke -
Aerospace Business Development Associates Inc

8:30 AM to 10:00 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, August 31, 2023
  Structures
Session Chair: Mr John Cunneen - Siemens Digital Industries Software
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Advanced Aluminum Technologies for Sustainable Aviation

Presenter: Mr Erembert Nizery -
Constellium

Authors: Mr Scott Buchwald - Constellium, Mr Frank Eberl - Constellium, Mr JeanChristophe Ehrstrom - Constellium, Mr Paul Smith - Constellium
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Composite Repair Engineering Case Studies for US Army Aerostructures

Presenters:
Mr Jared Peltier -
US Army DEVCOM AvMC SRD

Mr Stephen Janny -
US Army DEVCOM AvMC SRD

Authors: Mr Brian Cerovsky - US Army DEVCOM AvMC SRD, Mr Stephen Janny - US Army DEVCOM AvMC SRD, Mr Jared Peltier - US Army DEVCOM AvMC SRD, Mr Bryan Steiner - US Army DEVCOM AvMC SRD
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Structure monitoring of the Mi24 helicopter based on embedded sensors

Presenter: Col Krzysztof Dragan -
Polish Air Force Institute of Technology

Authors: Mr Patryk Ciezak - USAF AFIT, Mr Michal Dziendzikowski - Air Force Institute of Technology, Mr Marcin Kurdelski - AFIT Poland, Mr Artur Kurnyta - Polish Air Force Institute of Technology, Mr Piotr Synaszko - Polish Air Force Institute of Technology
10:00 AM to 10:30 AM 
Thursday, August 31, 2023
  BREAK

10:30 AM to 11:30 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, August 31, 2023
  Probabilistic Fatigue and Damage Tolerance
Session Chair: Mr David Rogers - Lockheed Martin Co
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Automated Eddy Current Bolt Hole Scanning System

Presenter: Mr Luke Battershell -
Verifi Technologies LLC

Authors: Dr Nathaniel Blackman - Verifi Technologies, Dr Ben Blandford - Verifi Technologies
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Benchmarking problems for Verification of Probabilistic Risk Assessment Calculations

Presenter: Dr Nathan Crosby -
AeroMatter

Authors: Dr Nathan Crosby - AeroMatter LLC, Dr Juan Ocampo - AeroMatter LLC, Ms Beth Gamble - Textron Aviation, Dr Harry Millwater - University of Texas at San Antonio, Mr Marvin Nuss - Nuss Sustainment Solutions, Ms Sara RestrepoVelasquez - The University of Texas at San Antonio
10:30 AM to 11:30 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, August 31, 2023
  Software Certification and Sustainment
Session Chair: Ms Susan Reviello - The Boeing Co
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
An Approach to Apply DO178BC for Compliance of MILHDBK516C

Presenters:
Mr Jeff Carcione -
The Boeing Co

Ms Karen DeLissio -
The Boeing Co

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Using Model Based Design to Achieve DO178C Compliance for Software

Presenter: Mr Thomas Behrens -
Siemens DI Software

Author: Mr Maxim Damm - Siemens
11:30 AM to 1:30 PM 
Thursday, August 31, 2023
  Group Luncheon
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Luncheon Presentation

Luncheon Speaker: Dr Graham Webb -
Pratt & Whitney

Author: Dr Graham Webb - Pratt & Whitney
1:30 PM to 3:30 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, August 31, 2023
  Airframe Digital Twin/Digital Thread
Session Chair: Dr Melinda Laubach-Hock - NIAR Wichita State University
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Materials Damage State Characterization for the Digital Twin

Presenter: Dr Eric Lindgren -
USAF AFRL

Author: Dr John Aldrin - Computational Tools
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Performance Informed Resin Infusion for LowCost Composite Structures

Presenter: Mr Kalyan Shrestha -
Global Engineering & Materials Inc

Authors: Mr Ryan Enos - Purdue University, Dr Hilmar Koerner - USAF AFRL, Dr Xuxiao Li - Global Engineering & Materials Inc, Dr Jim Lua - Global Engineering & Materials Inc, Mr Erik Ripberger - USAF AFRL, Prof Dianyun Zhang - Purdue University
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Planning for a Maintainable Digital Twin

Presenter: Mr Elijah Clark -
Lockheed Martin Co

Author: Mr Elijah Clark - Lockheed Martin Co
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
VV digital thread illustrated on a dynamic emergency landing case

Presenters:
Mr Jens de Boer -
Siemens Digital Industry Software NV

Mr Andrew Hintz -
Siemens Digital Industries

Author: Dr Gerardo Olivares - National Institute for Aviation Research
1:30 PM to 3:30 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, August 31, 2023
  Model-based System Engineering/Digital AW
Session Chair: Mr Warren Schuessler - The Boeing Co (Invited)
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Digital Airworthiness Certification Management in Xcelerator

Presenter: Mr Matthew Bobbitt -
Siemens Government Technologies

Author: Mr James Vita - Siemens Digital Industries Software
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
MBSE for Airworthiness V30 Leveraging Domain Overlays

Presenter: Mr Keith Siders -
USAF

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Software Tools for Corrosion Prevention Control in Design and Sustainment

Presenter: Dr Alan Rose -
Corrdesa LLC

Authors: Mr William Kester - Siemens Digital Industries Software, Dr Keith Legg - Corrdesa LLC, Dr Julio Mendez - Corrdesa LLC, Mr Barry Nance - Siemens Digital Industries Software, Dr Siva Palani - Corrdesa LLC, Ms Monali Patel - AFLCMC/EZPT, Mr David Peth - AFLCMC/EZPT, Mr Tony Solerno - Siemens Digital Industry Software
3:35 PM to 5:00 PM 
Thursday, August 31, 2023
  Sponsored Reception by Boeing

X CLOSE WINDOW