ASIP Header
Monday, November 30, 2020
1:00 PM to 5:00 PM 
Monday, November 30, 2020
  Training
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
AFGROW Demonstration and New Development Efforts

Instructors:
Mr James Harter -
LexTech Inc

Mr Alexander Litvinov -
LexTech Inc

Tuesday, December 1, 2020
8:15 AM to 8:30 AM 
Tuesday, December 1, 2020
  General Session
Welcome and Opening Remarks
8:30 AM to 10:00 AM 
Tuesday, December 1, 2020
  Overviews I
Session Chair: Dr Ravinder Chona - USAF AFRL/RQ
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Methods for Composite Strutures Service Life Extension

Presenter: Dr Brian Justusson -
The Boeing Co

Authors: Ms Savannah Crampton - USAF AFRL/RQVS, Dr Victor Li - The Boeing Co, Mr Salvatore Liguore - The Boeing Co, Mr Bryan Lilley - The Boeing Co
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Leveraging Augmented Reality a Nondestructive Evaluation Case Study

Presenter: Dr Eric Lindgren -
USAF AFRL

Author: Mr Charles Buynak - USAF
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Cold Spray Technology
Presenter: Mr Mitch Shedden - AFLCMC

10:00 AM to 10:30 AM 
Tuesday, December 1, 2020
  BREAK

10:30 AM to 12:00 PM 
Tuesday, December 1, 2020
  Characterization, Modeling & Testing I
Session Chair: Mr Matthew Edghill - Lockheed Martin Co
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
K-Solutions for a Corner Cracked Hole

Presenter: Mr James Harter -
LexTech Inc

Author: Mr Jimmy Lambert - LexTech Inc
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Crack growth prediction challenge in wide 7075T7651 panels

Presenter: Dr Kevin Walker -
QinetiQ Australia

Authors: Mr Kai Maxfield - Defence Science & Technology, Mr Matthew McCoy - QinetiQ Australia, Mr Robert Ogden - Defence Science & Technology Group
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Interference Fit Fastener Analytical Round Robin

Presenter: Mr Jacob Warner -
USAF

12:00 PM to 1:00 PM 
Tuesday, December 1, 2020
  Lunch Break

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM 
Tuesday, December 1, 2020
  Life Enhancement Concepts
Session Chair: Ms Michelle Warmoth - USAF
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Residual stress characterization for cold expansion utilizing spatial statistics: The SpARS methodology

Presenter: Dr Dallen Andrew -
Hill Engineering

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
An Investigation in Minimizing the Wall Thickness of ForceTec Nut Plates

Presenter: Mr Samuel LaCroix -
Fatigue Technology

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
CANCELLED Qualification of Laser Peening for Application on F35 and Lessons Learned

Presenter: Dr Scott Carlson -
Lockheed Martin Aeronautics

Authors: Mr Pete Caruso - Pete Caruso, Dr Adrian DeWald - Hill Engineering LLC, Mr Harold Gay - NAVAIR SYSCOM, Mr Jon Rankin - Curtiss Wright Surface Technologies, Dr Vincent Sherman - Metal Improvement Co, Mr Jody Sirmans - Lockheed Martin Co
2:30 PM to 3:00 PM 
Tuesday, December 1, 2020
  BREAK

3:00 PM to 4:30 PM 
Tuesday, December 1, 2020
  Overviews II
Session Chair: Dr Jeff Calcaterra - AFLCMC/EZF
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
The Smart Maintenance System - The Needle of the Digital Thread

Presenter: Mr Robert Pilarczyk -
Hill Engineering LLC

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Transformers Dawn of the Digital Transformation

Presenter: Mr Gary Steffes -
USAF AFRL

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Enterprise System for ASIP Prognostics Analysis and Maintenance Planning

Presenter: Mr Uriah Liggett -
NLign Analytics Ltd

Wednesday, December 2, 2020
8:15 AM to 9:45 AM 
Wednesday, December 2, 2020
  Overviews III
Session Chair: Mr John Brausch - Air Force
8:15 AM - 8:45 AM
CANCELLED F35 Teardown Correlation Analysis Overcoming Challenges to Innovate Solu

Presenter: Ms Stephanie McMillan -
Lockheed Martin Co

8:45 AM - 9:15 AM
Preventing Main Landing Gear Side Brace Failures on the F22

Presenter: Mr Joseph Nelson -
USAF

Authors: Mr Joseph Nelson - USAF, Mr Dave Nielson - F22
9:15 AM - 9:45 AM
MQ9 Reaper High Flier Aircraft Residual Strength Test

Presenter: Mr Nathan Craft -
USAF

Author: Mr Brad Butryum - GAASI
9:45 AM to 10:15 AM 
Wednesday, December 2, 2020
  BREAK

10:15 AM to 11:45 AM 
Wednesday, December 2, 2020
  Characterization, Modeling & Testing II
Session Chair: Mr Dean Christiansen - The Boeing Co
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Predicting Airframe Thermal Loads for CompositeMetallic Structure

Presenter: Mr Donald Norwood -
Lockheed Martin

Authors: Mr Kevin Brown - USAF AFRL, Mr Kevin Fuller - Lockheed Martin Co, Mr Brandon Schneberger - Lockheed Martin Co
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Strength Tracking Method for Life Extension of Composites

Presenter: Dr Waruna Seneviratne -
Wichita State University NIAR

11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
F-22 Clear Water Rinse & Wash Interval Study: Concept, Design, and Implementation

Presenter: Mr Joseph Solomon -
USAF

11:45 AM to 12:45 PM 
Wednesday, December 2, 2020
  Lunch Break

12:45 PM to 2:15 PM 
Wednesday, December 2, 2020
  Nondestructive Inspection/Evaluation
Session Chair: Dr Eric Lindgren - USAF Research Lab
12:45 PM - 1:15 PM
Development and Validation for NDI at Fastener Sites Without Removal

Presenter: Mr David Forsyth -
TRI Austin Inc

1:15 PM - 1:45 PM
Probability of Detection Versus Reliability for In-Service NDT

Presenter: Mr Timothy Kinsella -
Dassault Falcon Jet

1:45 PM - 2:15 PM
CANCELLED Robotic Nondestructive Testing for Inservice Aircraft

Presenter: Mr Larry Culbertson -
NDT Solutions LLC

2:15 PM to 2:45 PM 
Wednesday, December 2, 2020
  BREAK

2:45 PM to 4:15 PM 
Wednesday, December 2, 2020
  Structural Health Monitoring
Session Chair: Mr David Campbell - USAF
2:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Structural Health Monitoring of Aircraft Using Built-in Sensor Networks

Presenter: Dr Amrita Kumar -
Acellent Technologies Inc

3:15 PM - 3:45 PM
POD of SHM on SurfaceMounted Piezo Sensors and Actuators

Presenter: Dr FuKuo Chang -
Stanford University

Author: Dr Susheel Yadav - Acellent Technologies Inc
3:45 PM - 4:15 PM
Digital Structural Health Monitoring DGSHM for Digital Twin

Presenter: Dr Amrita Kumar -
Acellent Technologies Inc (No Response)

Authors: Dr Subir Patra - Acellent Technologies Inc, Dr Susheel Yadav - Acellent Technologies Inc
X CLOSE WINDOW