2011 Aircraft Airworthiness & Sustainment Conference Header
Sunday, April 17, 2011
3:00 PM to 5:00 PM 
Sunday, April 17, 2011
  Registration
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Registration Open
Monday, April 18, 2011
7:00 AM to 6:00 PM 
Monday, April 18, 2011
  Registration
7:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Registration Open
8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Monday, April 18, 2011
  Training
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Design and Implementation of Compressive Residual Stresses in Fatigue and Damage Limited Aircraft Components
Instructor: Dr N Jayaraman - Lambda Technologies

Author: Dr N Jayaraman - Lambda Technologies
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Utilizing ILS for Weapons Systems Sustainment-Locating Critical Part and Repair Sources
Instructor: Mr Ryan Brown - Inventory Locator Service

Author: Mr Ryan Brown - Inventory Locator Service
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Basic Proactive DMSMS Management with SD-22 Guidance
Instructor: Mr Mitchell Canty - DLA Land & Maritime

Author: Mr Mitchell Canty - DLA Land & Maritime
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Introduction to Probabilistic Analysis and Design
Instructor: Mr David Riha - SwRI

Author: Mr David Riha - SwRI
2:30 PM to 4:45 PM 
Monday, April 18, 2011
  General Session
2:30 PM - 2:35 PM
Call to Order and Presentation of the Colors
2:35 PM - 2:45 PM
Welcome Remarks
Presenter: Dr Richard Young - NASA LaRC

2:45 PM - 3:15 PM
NASA Keynote
Presenter: Dr Stephen Scotti - NASA LaRC

3:15 PM - 3:45 PM
FAA Keynote
Presenter: Dr Larry Ilcewicz - FAA

3:45 PM - 4:15 PM
DoD Keynote
Presenter: Mrs Debra Tune - SAF/IE

4:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Industry Keynote
Presenter: Mr Frank Flores - Northrop Grumman Corp

4:45 PM to 6:45 PM 
Monday, April 18, 2011
  Exhibitor Welcome Reception
4:45 PM - 6:45 PM
Welcome Reception in Exhibit Hall (Open to all attendees)
Tuesday, April 19, 2011
7:00 AM to 8:00 AM 
Tuesday, April 19, 2011
  Continental Breakfast
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Continental Breakfast available in the Exhibit Hall
7:00 AM to 5:30 PM 
Tuesday, April 19, 2011
  Registration
7:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Registration Open
8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, April 19, 2011
  Airworthiness Assurance - Policy and Regulations I
Session Chair: Mr Brian Strizak - USAF
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
USAF Airworthiness Implementation Efforts
Presenter: Mr Robert FitzHarris - Aeronautical Systems Ctr Engineering

Author: Mr Robert FitzHarris - USAF
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Application of New USAF Airworthiness Directive to a C-17 Modification
Presenter: Mr Christian Stillings - USAF Aeronautical Systems Ctr

Authors: Mr Michael McKinney - The Boeing Co, Mr Marty Steiger - The Boeing Co, Mr Christian Stillings - USAF Aeronautical Systems Ctr
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
USAF Special Flight Release (SFR) Process
Presenter: Mr Robert FitzHarris - Aeronautical Systems Ctr Engineering

Author: Mr Robert FitzHarris - USAF
8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, April 19, 2011
  Fleet Management - Program Predictive Tools
Session Chairs: Mr Robert Tipton - Wyle and Mr Robert Thomson - Northrop Grumman Corp
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
C-130 Ground Loads Prediction
Presenter: Mr Tony Gerardi - APR Consultants Inc

Authors: Mr Tony Gerardi - APR Consultants Inc, Ms Arianne Molina - NAVAIR, Mr Nam Phan - NAVAIR SYSCOM
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
P-3C Service Life Management
Presenter: Mr Brian Eisenhauer - Lockheed Martin Co

Author: Mr Brian Eisenhauer - Lockheed Martin Co
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
The Impact of COTS Tools on C-17 Predictive Planning for Obsolescence Management
Authors: Ms Mary King - The Boeing Co, Mr Joseph Miltko - The Boeing Co
8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, April 19, 2011
  IVHM - Incorporating SHM into Structural Risk Assessment
Session Chairs: Dr Pamela Kobryn - USAF AFRL/RQVS and Mr Christopher Davis - The Boeing Co
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Using Probabilistic Structural Reliability Assessments in Structural Integrity Decisions
Presenter: Dr Eric Tuegel - USAF AFRL

Author: Dr Eric Tuegel - USAF AFRL
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Integration of Non-Deterministic Analysis and In-situ Monitoring for Structural Integrity
Presenter: Mr LeRoy Fitzwater - Boeing Research and Technology

Authors: Mr LeRoy Fitzwater - The Boeing Co, Mr Christopher Davis - The Boeing Co
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
SHM Impact on Structural Risk Assessment for a Large Transport Aircraft
Presenter: Dr Dale Ball - Lockheed Martin Co

Authors: Dr Dale Ball - Lockheed Martin Co, Mr Thomas Burke - Lockheed Martin Co, Mr Ed Ingram - Lockheed Martin Co, Mr Joe Lougheed - Lockheed Martin Co
8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, April 19, 2011
  Rotorcraft - Sustainment
Session Chair: Mr Michael Sweeney - Wyle Labs
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
NAVY Rotorcraft Bridge Tool Set Development and Implementation
Presenter: Mr Timothy Kennedy - Concurrent Technologies Corp

Authors: Mr David Bullock - NAVAIR Cherry Point, Mr Timothy Kennedy - Concurrent Technologies Corp, Mr Steven Stawarz - Concurrent Technologies Corp, Ms Jaimie Cosgrove - NAVAIR
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Good Vibrations: Processes, Technology, and Standards for Vibration Analysis
Presenter: Mr Nathanael Annis - NAVAIR

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Surrogate Modeling of 3D Crack Growth
Presenter: Dr Sankaran Mahadevan - Vanderbilt University

Authors: Mr Vadiraj Hombal - Vanderbilt University, Mr You Ling - Vanderbilt University, Dr Sankaran Mahadevan - Vanderbilt University, Mr Kevin Wolfe - Vanderbilt University\
8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, April 19, 2011
  Structures - Advanced Materials and Processes
Session Chairs: Ms Lynn Pham - FAA and Mr Russell Keller - The Boeing Co
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Fatigue Life Assessment for Composite Structure
Presenter: Dr Andrew Makeev - Georgia Institute of Technology

Authors: Dr Andrew Makeev - Georgia Institute of Technology, Dr Yuri Nikishkov - Georgia Institute of Technology
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Development of Prediction Methodology for the Analyses and Design of Friction Stir Welded Structures
Presenter: Dr Banavara Seshadri - National Institute of Aerospace

Authors: Dr John Newman - NASA LaRC, Dr Banavara Seshadri - National Institute of Aerospace, Dr Stephen Smith - NASA LaRC
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Finite Element Simulation of the Quasi-Static Penetration and Perforation Processes in Glass Fiber-Reinforced Metal Composites
Presenter: Mr Chris Swin - Drexel University

Authors: Mr Keith Bagot - FAA, Dr Jonathan Awerbuch - Drexel University, Dr John Bakuckas - FAA, Mr Chris Swin - Drexel University, Dr Tein-Min Tan - Drexel University
9:30 AM to 10:00 AM 
Tuesday, April 19, 2011
  Break
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, April 19, 2011
  Engines - Manufacturing Process Control
Session Chairs: Mr Cu Nguyen - FAA William J Hughes Technical Ctr and Mr Siamack Mazdiyasni - USAF AFRL
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Ultrasonic Measurements of Grain Size in Gradient Microstructure Engine Disk Materials
Presenter: Dr Paul Panetta - Applied Research Associates Inc

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Phased Array Billet Inspection
Presenter: Mr Jeffrey Umbach - Pratt & Whitney

Authors: Ms Lisa Brasche - Iowa State University, Dr Ron Roberts - Iowa State University, Mr Kevin Smith - Pratt & Whitney, Mr Jeffrey Umbach - Pratt & Whitney
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
“Do you still inspect your parts or have you started to monitor your manufacturing process?” - Process Monitoring of Critical Aero Engine Component Manufacture
Presenter: Dr Drazen Veselovac - WZL RWTH Aachen University

Author: Dr Drazen Veselovac - WZL RWTH Aachen University
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Thermographic Quality Assurance of Turbine Airfoils
Presenter: Dr Steven Shepard - Thermal Wave Imaging Inc

10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, April 19, 2011
  Fleet Management - Structural Integrity Sustainment
Session Chairs: Dr Mark Thomsen - USAF and Dr Paul Clark - SwRI
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
A-10 Full Scale Life Extension Test Article Teardown Results and Fleet Management
Presenter: Dr Paul Clark - USAF

Authors: Mr Ken Grube - Northrop Grumman Corp, Mr Randal Heller - SwRI, Mr Salvatore Miro - Northrop Grumman Corp, Dr Mark Thomsen - USAF
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Integration of Finite Element Models to Determine Stress Intensities for Load Re-Distribution Crack Growth Analysis
Presenter: Mr Robert Pilarczyk - USAF

Authors: Mr Robert Pilarczyk - USAF, Mr Hazen Sedgwick - USAF, Mr Greg Stowe - USAF
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Development of a Quantitative Risk-Based Maintenance Prioritization Concept
Presenter: Dr Mark Thomsen - USAF

Authors: Dr Paul Clark - USAF, Mr Robert Pilarczyk - USAF, Mr Zachary Whitman - SwRI
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Aircraft Structural Integrity Challenges for Mature Weapon Systems - A-10 Mini-Panel
Moderator: Dr Paul Clark - USAF

Authors: Mr Randal Heller - SwRI, Mr Salvatore Miro - Northrop Grumman Corp, Mr Robert Pilarczyk - USAF, Dr Mark Thomsen - USAF
10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, April 19, 2011
  General Aviation - Risk Management
Session Chairs: Mr Marvin Nuss - FAA and Ms Melinda Laubach-Hock - NIAR Wichita State University
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
General Aviation Continued Operational Safety -- Past, Present, and Future
Presenter: Mr Marvin Nuss - FAA

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
The Risk Analysis Method Used in the FAA's MSAD
Presenter: Mr Paul Nguyen - FAA

Authors: Mr Paul Nguyen - FAA, Ms Ann Johnson - FAA
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
SMARTLD (SMall Aircraft Risk Technology –Linear Damage) Case Studies Applications
Presenter: Mr Juan Ocampo - University of Texas at San Antonio

Authors: Dr Harry Millwater - University of Texas at San Antonio, Mr Juan Ocampo - University of Texas at San Antonio
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Fatigue Testing of the Beechcraft Bonanza Front Spar Wing Carry Thru Structure
Presenter: Mr Michael Scheppa - Embry Riddle

Authors: Mr Jean-Michel Dhainaut - Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Mr Christopher Foti - Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Mr Snorri Gudmundsson - Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Mr Eric Hill - Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Ms Andrea Palacios - Embry Riddle, Mr Michael Scheppa - Embry Riddle, Ms Isadora Thisted - Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Mr Ning Leung - Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, April 19, 2011
  IVHM - IVHM for Fatigue
Session Chairs: Mr Paul Swindell - FAA and Mr David Followell - The Boeing Co
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Structural Health Monitoring of the Helicopter Main Rotor Blades with the Integrated Sensors
Presenter: Maj Krzysztof Dragan - Polish Air Force Institute of Technology

Authors: Maj Krzysztof Dragan - Polish Air Force Institute of Technology, Mr Slawomir Klimaszewski - Polish Air Force Institute of Technology, Mr Michal Salacinski - Polish Air Force Institute of Technology, Mr Piotr Synaszko - Polish Air Force Institute of Technology, Mr Michal Dziendzikowski - USAF AFIT
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Acoustic Emission Monitoring of Fatigue Crack Growth in a Beechcraft Bonanza Aircraft
Presenter: Ms Isadora Thisted - Embry Riddle Aeronautical University

Authors: Mr Jean-Michel Dhainaut - Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Mr Christopher Foti - Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Mr Snorri Gudmundsson - Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Mr Eric Hill - Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Mr Ning Leung - Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Mr Zachary Sager - Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Ms Isadora Thisted - Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Integration of Structural Health Monitoring and Fatigue Damage Prognosis
Presenter: Mr You Ling - Vanderbilt University

Authors: Mr You Ling - Vanderbilt University, Dr Sankaran Mahadevan - Vanderbilt University, Mr Shankar Sankararaman - Vanderbilt University
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
POD Curve Generation for Permanently-Mounted ET Arrays
Presenter: Dr Neil Goldfine - JENTEK Sensors Inc

Authors: Dr Neil Goldfine - JENTEK Sensors Inc, Mr David Grundy - JENTEK Sensors Inc, Dr David Jablonski - JENTEK Sensors Inc, Mr Dennis Keene - USAF WR-ALC/ENRB, Dr Yanko Sheiretov - JENTEK Sensors Inc, Dr Floyd Spencer - sfHire
10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, April 19, 2011
  PANEL: Structures - Bonded Structures and Repair
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Bonded Structures and Repair
Moderator: Mr Marc Piehl - The Boeing Co
Panel Members:
Mr James Mazza -
USAF AFRL

Mr Alan Fawcett -
The Boeing Co

Mr Ralph Sykes -
LM-Aero

Mr Paul Brey -
Cirrus Design Corp

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM 
Tuesday, April 19, 2011
  Group Luncheon
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Luncheon Presentation
Luncheon Speaker: Capt Michael Kelly - NAVAIR

1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, April 19, 2011
  Airworthiness Assurance - Policy and Regulations II
Session Chairs: Mr Robert FitzHarris - USAF and Mr Richard Gauntlett - AA&S Australia
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
AIRBUS Compliance to FAR26 Subpart E
Presenter: Ms Emmanuelle Alios-Duplat - AIRBUS

Authors: Ms Emmanuelle Alios-Duplat - AIRBUS, Mr Didier Auriche - AIRBUS, Mr Pascal Erbland - AIRBUS
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Validating Aircraft Systems Integrity – The UK MOD Approach
Presenter: Mr Stephen Shoesmith - UK MOD

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
The Australian Ageing Aircraft Management Plan
Presenter: Mr Pieter van Dijk - Civil Aviation Safety Authority

Author: Mr Pieter van Dijk - Civil Aviation Safety Authority
1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, April 19, 2011
  Corrosion - Materials
Session Chairs: Ms Marcella Solomon - The Boeing Co and Mr Richard Russell - NASA KSC
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Citric Acid Passivation of Stainless Steel
Presenter: Mr David Yasensky - United Space Alliance

Authors: Mr Chad Carl - NASA, Mr Christopher Larson - United Space Alliance, Mr John Reali - United Space Alliance
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Design, Development, Qualification and Insertion of Corrosion-Resistant, Ultra-High Strength Ferrium S53® Steel for Aircraft Sustainment and Airworthiness
Presenter: Mr Rich Kooy - QuesTek Innovations LLC

Authors: Mr Christopher Kern - QuesTek Innovations LLC, Mr Rich Kooy - QuesTek Innovations LLC, Dr Charlie Kuehmann - QuesTek Innovations LLC, Dr Jason Sebastian - QuesTek Innovations LLC, Dr Jim Wright - QuesTek Innovations LLC
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Corrosion Resistant Naval Alloys: Innovative Multi-Scale Computational Modeling and Simulation Tools CANCELLED
Presenter: Dr Robert Tryon - VEXTEC Corp

1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, April 19, 2011
  IVHM - IVHM for Condition Based Maintenance
Session Chairs: Dr William Prosser - NASA LaRC and Mr Michael Walz - FAA
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Process Compensated Resonant Testing (PCRT) Structural Integrity Assessment in Aerospace Parts
Presenter: Dr Surendra Singh - Honeywell International Inc

Authors: Mr Eric Biedermann - Vibrant Corp, Mr Robert Hogan - Honeywell International Inc, Ms Leanne Jauriqui - Vibrant Corp, Mr Richard Lambert - Honeywell International Inc, Mr Dennis Ritacco - Honeywell Inernational Inc
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
In-situ Damage Assessment of Composite Laminates via Active Sensor Networks
Presenter: Miss Cecilia Larrosa - Stanford University

Authors: Mr Fu-Kuo Chang - Stanford University, Dr Vishnuvardhan Janapati - Stanford University, Miss Cecilia Larrosa - Stanford University, Mr Surajit Roy - Stanford University
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
An NDE Perspective on SHM - Some Personal Observations
Presenter: Dr Eric Lindgren - USAF AFRL

1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, April 19, 2011
  Structures - Surface Preparation and Bonding
Session Chairs: Mr David Westlund - FAA and Mr James Mazza - USAF AFRL/RXSA
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Validating the Strength of Adhesively Bonded Joints
Presenter: Dr Richard Bossi - Boeing Research & Technology

Author: Dr Richard Bossi - Boeing Research & Technology
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Investigation of Energetic Surface Treatments for Structural Adhesive Bonding
Presenter: Dr Marcus Belcher - National Institute of Aerospace

Authors: Dr Marcus Belcher - The Boeing Co, Dr Kay Blohowiak - The Boeing Co, Dr John Connell - NASA, Mr Jacob Grob - The Boeing Co
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Update on the Effects of Temperature, Humidity, and Aircraft Fluid Exposure on T800H/3900-2 Composites Bonded with AF-555M Adhesives
Presenter: Ms Gilda Knight - NASA LaRC

Authors: Dr Marcus Belcher - The Boeing Co, Dr John Connell - NASA, Dr Tan-Hung Hou - NASA LaRC, Mrs Sharon Lowther - NASA LaRC, Ms Gilda Knight - NASA LaRC, Ms Sheila Roman Blasini - NASA LaRC, Dr Sheila Thibeault - NASA LaRC
1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, April 19, 2011
  UAS - Airworthiness
Session Chairs: Mr Thomas Linthicum - Wyle and Dr Xiaogong Lee - FAA William J Hughes Technical Ctr
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Communications Link Robustness for VTUAV (MQ-8B Fire Scout) System
Presenters:
Mr Ajay Sehgal -
Wyle

Mr David Eccles -
PMA 266 / NAVAIR

Authors: Mr David Eccles - US Navy, Mr Ajay Sehgal - Wyle
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Critical Item Management on Unmanned Platforms
Presenter: Mr Matthew Harrell - NAVAIR

Author: Mr Matthew Harrell - NAVAIR
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
USAF Special Flight Releases for Small Unmanned Aircraft Systems
Presenter: Mr Robert McAllister - USAF

Authors: Mr Robert FitzHarris - USAF, Ms Janet Jackson - USAF, Mr Robert McAllister - USAF
3:00 PM to 3:30 PM 
Tuesday, April 19, 2011
  Break
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

3:30 PM to 5:30 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, April 19, 2011
  EWIS - Training
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Enhanced Airworthiness Program for Airplane Systems/Fuel Tank Safety (APAS/FTS) Rulemaking Training
Instructor: Mr Massoud Sadeghi - FAA

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, April 19, 2011
  Inspection - Eddy Current Methodology Application
Session Chairs: Mr Rusty Waldrop - US Coast Guard and Mr Charles Buynak - USAF AFRL/RX
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
The United States Air Force Nondestructive Inspection Improvement Program
Presenter: Mr David Forsyth - TRI/Austin

Author: Mr David Forsyth - TRI/Austin
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
USAF NDI Reliability Improvement Through Standardized NDI Processes
Presenter: Mr Tommy Mullis - Warner Robins Air Logistics Ctr

Authors: Mr David Campbell - Oklahoma City Air Logistics Ctr, Mr Ward Fong - Ogden Air Logistics Ctr, Mr Tommy Mullis - Warner Robins Air Logistics Ctr
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Eddy Current Probe Design for Detection of Non-Surface Discontinuities
Presenter: Dr Catalin Mandache - National Research Council Canada

Authors: Capt Paul Whalen - Royal Canadian Air Force, Dr Catalin Mandache - National Research Council Canada
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
A Study on Boeing 747 Thick Structure NDI Using a Combination of GRFEC and LFEC Techniques Towards a Goal of Improved Aircraft Safety Level
Presenter: Mr Yushi Sun - IMTT

Authors: Mr John Bohler - Delta TechOps, Mr Jianhua Pan - Ameco Beijing, Mr David Piotrowski - Delta TechOps, Mr Xueliang Wu - Air China, Mr Qingdong Yun - Air China, Mr Hai Lin - IMTT Beijing Office, Mr Weiqiang Wan - IMTT, Mr Changhong Sun - IMTT, Mr Haou Zhu - IMTT
3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, April 19, 2011
  PANEL: Fleet Management - Counterfeit Parts Mitigation
Session Chair: Mr William Scofield - The Boeing Co
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Counterfeit Parts Mitigation
Panel Members:
Mr William Scofield -
The Boeing Co

Mr Brian Worden -
Boeing Research & Technology

Mr Mark Porter -
General Dynamics

Mr Stanley Salot -
ECC Corp

Mr Paul Elefonte -
Crestwood Technology Group

Authors: Mr William Scofield - The Boeing Co, Mr Robert Olson - L-3 Communications
3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, April 19, 2011
  PANEL: Structures - Teardown
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Planning and Executing Aircraft Teardown Analysis Programs
Moderator: Dr Gregory Shoales - USAF Academy CAStLE
Panel Members:
Dr Mark Thomsen -
USAF

Mr John Pendleton -
USAF 506 ACSS/CC

Mr Raymond Waldbusser -
NAVAIR

Mr Marvin Nuss -
FAA

Dr Gregory Shoales -
USAF Academy CAStLE

3:30 PM to 5:30 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, April 19, 2011
  Structures and Engines - Life Enhancement by Low Plasticity Burnishing
Session Chairs: Mr Kevin Welch - Lockheed Martin Co and Mr Jeffrey Peiter - Delta Air Lines
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Robotic LPB Application for MRO of a Main Landing Gear
Presenter: Mr Paul Vaughan - Delta TechOps

Authors: Mr Jeffrey Peiter - Delta Air Lines, Mr Paul Vaughan - Delta Air Lines
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Mitigation of Fatigue and Cracking Damage in F-16 Wing Pylon Cutout Through Low Plasticity Burnishing
Presenter: Dr N Jayaraman - Lambda Technologies

Authors: Mr Russell Lascelles - Lambda Technologies, Mr Selen Minarecioglu - Lockheed Martin Co, Dr N Jayaraman - Lambda Technologies
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Low Plasticity Burnishing of Titanium Compressor Components to Mitigate Fretting Induced Damage
Presenter: Mr Paul Vaughan - Delta TechOps

Authors: Mr Gregory Kauffman - Lambda Technologies Group, Mr Paul Vaughan - Delta Air Lines
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Life Extension of the P-3 Aircraft by Robotic Applications of LPB
Presenter: Mr Gregory Kauffman - Lambda Technologies Group

Authors: Mr Gregory Kauffman - Lambda Technologies Group, Mr Trung Nguyen - NAVAIR, Mr Douglas Hornbach - Lambda Research Inc, Mr Paul Prevey - Lambda Technologies
Wednesday, April 20, 2011
7:00 AM to 8:00 AM 
Wednesday, April 20, 2011
  Continental Breakfast
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Continental Breakfast is available in the Exhibit Hall
7:00 AM to 5:30 PM 
Wednesday, April 20, 2011
  Registration
7:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Registration Open
8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, April 20, 2011
  Airworthiness Assurance - Life Management
Session Chairs: Mr Paul Nguyen - FAA and Mr Robert Hanley - NAVAIR SYSCOM
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
F-16 Health of the Fleet Database as a Tool for Fleet Management
Presenter: Dr Kimberli Jones - USAF

Authors: Mr Bryce Harris - USAF, Dr Kimberli Jones - USAF
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Naval Aviation Subsystems Safety Integrity Program (NASSIP)
Presenter: Mr Douglas Mousseau - NAVAIR

Author: Mr Douglas Mousseau - NAVAIR
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
USN Airworthiness Certification for Manned and Unmanned Aircraft
Presenter: Mr Robert Hanley - NAVAIR SYSCOM

Authors: Mr Kenneth Lawson - NAVAIR SYSCOM, Ms Kristin Swift - Naval Air Systems Cmd Headquarters
8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, April 20, 2011
  Corrosion - Evaluation
Session Chairs: Ms Catherine Kammerer - United Space Alliance and Dr Stephen Smith - NASA LaRC
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Aircraft Corrosion Monitoring using Quantum Dots
Presenter: Dr Gary Georgeson - The Boeing Co

Author: Mr Morteza Safai - The Boeing Co
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Corrosion rate and Acoustic Emission correlation
Presenter: Dr Sepandarmaz Momeni - Mistras Group

Authors: Dr Miguel Gonzalez-Nunez - Mistras Group Inc, Dr Sepandarmaz Momeni - Mistras Group Inc
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Aircraft Remote Area Inspection & Corrosion Control
Presenter: Mr William Stuhr - Aging Aircraft Consulting LLC

Author: Mr William Stuhr - Aging Aircraft Consulting LLC
8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, April 20, 2011
  EWIS A - Wiring Aircraft Airworthiness and Sustainment Vendors
Session Chairs: Mr Michael Walz - FAA and Mr Daniel Perey - NASA LaRC
8:00 AM - 8:25 AM
Wired Up for 21st Century Electrical System Maintenance
Presenter: Mr Christopher Walls - Eclypse International Corp

Authors: Mr Christopher Teal - Eclypse International Corp, Mr Christopher Walls - Eclypse International Corp
8:25 AM - 8:45 AM
Airborne Wire & Cable Repair Using 135ºC rated PRT-ES Tubing
Presenter: Mr Vernon Shrader - The Zippertubing Co

Author: Mr Vernon Shrader - The Zippertubing Co
8:45 AM - 9:05 AM
Eliminating False Positives in the Detection and Location of sub 3ms Faults on AC/DC Lines
Presenter: Dr James Stephenson - LiveWire Test Labs

9:05 AM - 9:30 AM
Long Term Sustainability through Intermittent Fault Detection
Presenter: Mr Ken Anderson - Universal Synaptics Corp

8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, April 20, 2011
  Inspection - Material State Awareness
Session Chairs: Mr Charles Buynak - USAF AFRL/RX and Dr William Winfree - NASA LaRC
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Materials State Awareness for Structures – Needs and Challenges
Presenter: Dr Eric Lindgren - USAF AFRL

Authors: Mr Charles Buynak - USAF, Dr Eric Lindgren - USAF AFRL
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Automated Data Analysis and Model-based Inversion for Material State Characterization
Presenter: Dr John Aldrin - Computational Tools

Authors: Dr John Aldrin - Computational Tools, Dr Mark Blodgett - USAF AFRL, Mr Jeremy Knopp - USAF, Dr Eric Lindgren - USAF AFRL, Dr Harold Sabbagh - Victor Technologies
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Understanding and Exploiting Applied Loads for Guided Wave Structural Health Monitoring
Presenter: Dr Jennifer Michaels - Georgia Institute of Technology

Authors: Mr Xin Chen - Georgia Institute of Technology, Dr Sang Jun Lee - Georgia Institute of Technology, Dr Jennifer Michaels - Georgia Institute of Technology, Prof Thomas Michaels - Georgia Institute of Technology, Mr Fan Shi - Georgia Institute of Technology
8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, April 20, 2011
  Structures - Bonded Structures
Session Chairs: Mr Curtis Davies - FAA and Ms Carlyn Schlottman - The Boeing Co
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Monitoring Damage Growth in Adhesively Bonded Repairs
Presenter: Mr Reewanshu Chadha - Drexel University

Authors: Dr Jonathan Awerbuch - Drexel University, Dr John Bakuckas - FAA, Mr Reewanshu Chadha - Drexel University, Mr Kenneth Hunziker - The Boeing Co, Ms Carlyn Schlottman - The Boeing Co, Dr Tein-Min Tan - Drexel University, Mr Yongzhe Tian - FAA Technical Ctr, Mr Ian Won - FAA, Ms Kelly Greene - The Boeing Co
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Patch Design and Test-Analysis Correlation of Bonded Repairs on a Commercial Airframe Fuselage Panel
Presenter: Mr Cong Duong - The Boeing Co

Author: Mr Cong Duong - The Boeing Co
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Aging Evaluation of Advanced Materials Used for Military Aircraft
Presenter: Dr Waruna Seneviratne - National Institute for Aviation Research/WSU

Authors: Dr Madan Kittur - NAVAIR, Dr Anisur Rahman - NAVAIR SYSCOM, Dr Waruna Seneviratne - National Institute for Aviation Research/WSU, Dr John Tomblin - National Institute for Aviation Research/WSU, Mr Gayanath Aponso - National Institute for Aviation Research/WSU, Mr Travis Cravens - National Institute for Aviation Research/WSU
9:30 AM to 10:00 AM 
Wednesday, April 20, 2011
  Break
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, April 20, 2011
  Inspection - FAA Composite Inspection Research
Session Chairs: Mr David Galella - FAA and Mr Paul Swindell - FAA
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy - an Emerging NDI Method for Measuring Thermal Degradation of Aircraft Composite
Presenter: Mr Frank Higgins - A2 Technologies

Authors: Dr Steve Donahue - A2 Technologies, Mr Frank Higgins - Agilent Technologies, Dr Alan Rein - Agilent Technologies, Dr John Seelenbinder - A2 Technologies
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Innovative, Image-Based NDE for Modern Rotorcraft Sustainment
Presenter: Mr Robert Barry - Bell Helicopter Co

Authors: Mr Jeffrey Nissen - Bell Helicopter Co, Mr Robert Barry - Bell Helicopter Textron Inc
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Depth Assessment of Defects in Laminated Composite Materials Using Sonic-IR
Presenter: Dr Lawrence Favro - Wayne State University

Authors: Dr Lawrence Favro - Wayne State University, Dr Xiaoyan Han - Wayne State University, Dr Golam Newaz - Wayne State University, Dr Robert Thomas - wayne State University, Miss Xinyue Zhao - Wayne State University, Dr Qi He - Wayne State University, Mr Yuyang Song - Wayne State University, Mr Ding Zhang - Wayne State University
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Development of Tap Test Scanner for Quantitative NDE of Composite Sandwich Structures
Presenter: Dr David Hsu - Iowa State University

Authors: Mr Dan Barnard - Iowa State University, Dr David Hsu - Iowa State University
10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, April 20, 2011
  PANEL - Future Airworthiness
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Airworthiness of Next Generation Aircraft
Moderator: Mr S Eric Cregger - The Boeing Company
Panel Members:
Mr Ralph Sykes -
LM-Aero

Mr Charles Saff -
The Boeing Co

Mr David Lowry -
NASA

Author: Mr Charles Saff - The Boeing Co
10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, April 20, 2011
  PANEL: EWIS B - Service Life Extension
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
EWIS Service Life Extension
Moderator: Mr Daniel Adducchio - USAF AFRL/RXSA
Panel Members:
Mr Daniel Adducchio -
USAF AFRL/RXSA

Ms Cheryl Brotherton -
Wyle

Mr Steven Gerken -
USAF AFRL/RXSA

Mr Jan Ewing -
730 ACSG/GFEAA (C-5)

Mr William Bassett -
NAWCAD

Mr Stephen Slotte -
FAA

10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, April 20, 2011
  Structures - Analysis I
Session Chairs: Dr Felix Abali - FAA and Dr James Greer - HQ USAFA/DFEM
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Stress Intensity Factors for a Crack in a Panel with Arbitrarily Located Stiffeners
Presenter: Mr Yan Bombardier - National Research Council Canada

Authors: Mr Yan Bombardier - National Research Council Canada, Dr Min Liao - National Research Council Canada, Dr Guillaume Renaud - National Research Council Canada
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Modeling of Short Crack in 7075-T73 Specimens
Presenter: Dr Guillaume Renaud - National Research Council Canada

Authors: Mr Yan Bombardier - National Research Council Canada, Dr Min Liao - National Research Council Canada, Dr Guillaume Renaud - National Research Council Canada, Dr Wieslaw Beres - National Research Council of Canada, Mr Richard Desnoyers - National Research Council Canada
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Closed-Form K-Solution for Cracks at Offset Holes Under Bearing Load
Presenter: Mr James Harter - USAF AFRL/RBSM

Author: Mr James Harter - USAF AFRL/RBSM
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Weight Functions from a Complex Finite Element Method
Presenter: Mr David Wagner - University of Texas at San Antonio

Authors: Mr David Wagner - The University of Texas at San Antonio, Dr Harry Millwater - University of Texas at San Antonio
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM 
Wednesday, April 20, 2011
  Group Buffet Luncheon
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Group Buffet Lunch in the Exhibit Hall
1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, April 20, 2011
  Engines - Engine Structure Materials
Session Chairs: Ms Lisa Brasche - Iowa State University and Mr Jeffrey Umbach - Pratt & Whitney
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Summary of the Effects of Two Years of Hygrothermal Cycling on the Chemical, Mechanical, and Impact Properties of a Carbon/Epoxy Composite Material
Presenter: Mr Lee Kohlman - The University of Akron

Authors: Mr Justin Bail - Ohio Aerospace Institute, Dr Wieslaw Binienda - University of Akron, Mr Lee Kohlman - NASA GRC, Dr Sandi Miller - NASA GRC, Dr J. Michael Pereira - NASA GRC
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Recent Advances in Intermediate and High Strain Rate Testing
Presenter: Prof Amos Gilat - The Ohio State University

Author: Prof Amos Gilat - The Ohio State University
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Advanced Testing and Analysis for Engine Failure Modeling
Presenter: Mr William Emmerling - FAA

Author: Mr William Emmerling - FAA
1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, April 20, 2011
  EWIS C - Wire Insulation and Maintenance
Session Chairs: Mr Oliviu Muja - NAVAIR SYSCOM and Mr Michael Walz - FAA
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Smooth Surface Composite Wire Insulation
Presenter: Mr Brian Vetter - NAVAIR

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Low Fluoride Evolution Wiring for Missile and Space Systems
Presenter: Mr George Slenski - Slenski Consulting

Authors: Mr Jim Hierholzer - UDRI, Mr George Slenski - Slenski Consulting
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
MIL-HDBK-522, Guidelines for Inspection of Aircraft Electrical Wiring Interconnect Systems
Presenter: Mr Timothy Faux - NAVAIR

1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, April 20, 2011
  JAMS Session - Introduction
1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, April 20, 2011
  Spacecraft - IVHM for Spacecraft
Session Chairs: Dr William Prosser - NASA LaRC and Mr Eric Burke - NASA LaRC
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Leak Localization via Frequency Steered Acoustic Transducers
Presenter: Dr Jennifer Michaels - Georgia Institute of Technology

Authors: Dr Sang Jun Lee - Georgia Institute of Technology, Mr Ross Levine - Georgia Institute of Technology, Dr Jennifer Michaels - Georgia Institute of Technology, Mr Craig Near - Genziko Inc, Prof Massimo Ruzzene - Georgia Institute of Technology
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Health Monitoring of Composite Overwrapped Pressure Vessels (COPV) using Meandering Winding Magnetometer (MWM) Eddy Current Sensors
Presenter: Mr Richard Russell - NASA

Authors: Mr Richard Russell - NASA, Dr Neil Goldfine - JENTEK Sensors Inc, Mr David Grundy - JENTEK Sensors Inc, Dr David Jablonski - JENTEK Sensors Inc, Dr Andrew Washabaugh - JENTEK Sensors Inc, Mr Christopher Martin - JENTEK Sensors Inc
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Integrated Fiber Optic Built-in-Test Technology for Aerospace Platforms CANCELLED
Presenter: Dr Charlie Kuznia - Ultra Communications

Authors: Mr Mark Beranek - NAVAIR SYSCOM, Dr Charlie Kuznia - Ultra Communications
1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, April 20, 2011
  Structures - Repair and Replacement I
Session Chairs: Mr Raymond Waldbusser - NAVAIR and Dr John Bakuckas - FAA
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
A Case Study for Improved Structural Components of Legacy Aircraft
Presenter: Mr Donald Shrader - Alcoa Defense

Authors: Mr Donald Shrader - DRShrader LLC, Mr Frank DiCocco - Alcoa Defense, Mr Jeffry Lehner - Alcoa Defense
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Design and Test of A C-5 Cargo Floor Panel Modular Repair
Presenter: Mr Charles Boulware - Mercer Engineering & Research Ctr

Author: Mr Charles Boulware - Mercer Engineering Research Ctr
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Survey of Transport Airplane Structural Repairs and Alterations: Field Survey and Teardown Final Results
Presenter: Mr Michel Bode - Sandia National Labs

Authors: Dr John Bakuckas - FAA, Mr Michel Bode - Sandia National Labs, Ms Ciji Nelson - Sandia National Labs, Dr Justin Newcomer - Sandia National Labs, Mr Douglas Ostgaard - FAA, Mr Walter Sippel - FAA, Mr Todd Sokol - Sandia National Labs
3:00 PM to 3:30 PM 
Wednesday, April 20, 2011
  Break
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

3:30 PM to 5:30 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, April 20, 2011
  Fleet Management - Obsolescence
Session Chairs: Mr Gregory Olson - Wyle Inc and Mr Mitchell Canty - DLA Land & Maritime
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Trusted Foundry Support for Long-Term Sustainment
Presenter: Mr Charles Marshall - ARINC

Author: Mr David Robinson - DLA Land & Maritime
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Avoiding the Procurement of Counterfeit Parts
Presenter: Mr Mitchell Canty - DLA Land & Maritime

Author: Mr Mitchell Canty - DLA Land & Maritime
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Bridging the Logistics Analysis & Engineering Data Gap to Streamline the Obsolescence Resolution Process
Presenter: Mr Willie Brown - BAE Systems Inc

Authors: Mr Willie Brown - BAE Systems, Mr Alan Howard - BAE Systems Inc, Mrs Kasey Wheeler - BAE Systems Inc
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Compliance, Counterfeits, and Continuity - Next Generation Sustainability and the Availability and Performance Paradox
Presenters:
Mr Rory King -
IHS

Mr Mark Snider -
ERAI Inc

Author: Mr Rory King - IHS
3:30 PM to 5:30 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, April 20, 2011
  Inspection - NDE Modeling
Session Chairs: Dr John Aldrin - Computational Tools and Dr Eric Lindgren - USAF AFRL
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Influence of Composite Anisotropy in Research of Delamination Using Lamb Wave
Presenter: Ms Kamila Kustron - Warsaw University of Technolody

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Ultrasonic Guided Wave Imaging for Damage Characterization
Presenter: Mr James Hall - Georgia Institute of Technology

Authors: Dr Paul Fromme - University College London, Mr James Hall - Georgia Institute of Technology, Dr Jennifer Michaels - Georgia Institute of Technology
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Modeling of Wave Propagation in Honeycomb Structure in Vibrothermography Technique
Presenter: Mr Abbas Saboktakin - École de technologie supérieure

Author: Mr Abbas Saboktakin - École de technologie supérieure
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Sensitivity of Probability of Failure to POD Curve Regions
Presenter: Mr Jose Garza - The University of Texas at San Antonio

Authors: Mr Jose Garza - The University of Texas at San Antonio, Dr Harry Millwater - University of Texas at San Antonio
3:30 PM to 5:30 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, April 20, 2011
  JAMS Session - Bond Integrity
3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, April 20, 2011
  PANEL: EWIS D - Emerging EWIS Technologies
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Emerging EWIS Technology-New Wiring Systems
Moderator: Mr George Slenski - Slenski Consulting
Panel Members:
Mr George Slenski -
Slenski Consulting

Mr Daniel Adducchio -
USAF AFRL/RXSA

Mr Brian Vetter -
NAVAIR

Mr James Ide -
Nexans

Authors: Mr George Slenski - Slenski Consulting, Mr Petar Glamoclija - Bombardier Aerospace, Mr Daniel Adducchio - USAF AFRL/RXSA, Mr James Ide - Nexans, Mr Brian Vetter - NAVAIR, Mr Rick Clarkson - Eagle Systems Inc
3:30 PM to 5:30 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, April 20, 2011
  Structures - Advanced Structural Concepts
Session Chair: Ms Nicolette Yovanof - The Boeing Co
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Advanced Hybrid Structures Core Technology Program
Presenter: Mr Charles Saff - The Boeing Co

Authors: Mr Scott Fields - The Boeing Co, Mr David Heck - The Boeing Co, Dr Edwin Forster - USAF AFRL/RBSA, Dr Haozhong Gu - The Boeing Co, Mr Daniel Muntges - The Boeing Co
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Full-Scale Test and Analysis of a PRSEUS Fuselage Panel to Assess Damage-Containment Features
Presenter: Mr Andrew Bergan - FAA

Authors: Dr Jonathan Awerbuch - Drexel University, Dr John Bakuckas - FAA, Mr Andrew Bergan - FAA, Ms Dawn Jegley - National Aeronautics & Space Administration, Mr Kim Linton - The Boeing Co, Mr Andrew Lovejoy - NASA LaRC, Dr Tein-Min Tan - Drexel University, Mr Gregory Korkosz - Legacy Engineering
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Testing using a Biaxial Testframe
Presenter: C1C Jacob Duede - USAF Academy

Authors: C1C Jacob Duede - HQ USAF Academy, Mr Matthew Jones - HQ USAF Academy, C1C Edward Miller - USAF Academy
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Advanced Aluminum Solutions for Easy to Maintain Low Weight Structures
Presenter: Mr Jean-Christophe Ehrstrom - ALCAN CRV

Author: Mr Jean-Christophe Ehrstrom - ALCAN CRV
5:30 PM to 8:00 PM 
Wednesday, April 20, 2011
  Sponsored Reception
5:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Sponsored Reception by Boeing at the San Diego Hilton Bayfront - Promenade Patio
Thursday, April 21, 2011
7:00 AM to 8:00 AM 
Thursday, April 21, 2011
  Continental Breakfast
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Continental Breakfast is available in the Exhibit Hall
7:00 AM to 5:30 PM 
Thursday, April 21, 2011
  Registration
7:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Registration Open
8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, April 21, 2011
  EWIS - Electrical Subsystems
Session Chairs: Mr Steven Gerken - USAF AFRL/RXSA and Mr Paul Hayes - United Space Alliance
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
New Wire Constructions with Damage Detection
Presenter: Mr Richard Russell - NASA KSC

Authors: Mr Richard Russell - NASA KSC, Dr Tracy Gibson - QinetiQ North America, Dr Martha Williams - NASA
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Non-Destructive Inspection (NDI) Technology for Aircraft Wire Harness Chafe & Damage Detection
Presenter: Mr Benjamin Yearwood - NAVAIR

Authors: Mr Nick Amabile - NAVAIR, Mr Roger Ding - NAVAIR, Mr Derek Plescia - NAVAIR, Ms Christine Doeren - NAVAIR, Mr Alexander Vienckowski - NAVAIR
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Root Cause Analysis of Catastrophic Power Transfer Relay Failures
Presenter: Mr Daniel Adducchio - USAF AFRL/RXSA

8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, April 21, 2011
  Fleet Management - Assessment
Session Chairs: Mr Robert Tipton - Wyle and Mr Charles Gearhart - AT&T Government Solutions Inc
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Pre-Induction Inspection
Presenter: Mr Ronald Allison - Aging Aircraft Consulting LLC

Author: Mr Jay Taylor - Aging Aircraft Consulting LLC
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Positive Changes to a Classic Design: Structural Changes Through the Life of the C-130
Presenter: Mr Frank McElwain - Lockheed Martin Co

Author: Mr Frank McElwain - Lockheed Martin Co
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Fleet Management Key to Longevity, Not Age
Presenter: Mr Francis Crowley - USAF

Author: Mr Francis Crowley - USAF
8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, April 21, 2011
  Inspection - Probability of Detection
Session Chairs: Dr Eric Lindgren - USAF AFRL and Mr Alfred Broz - FAA
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
POD Studies to Quantify Flaw Detection in Composite Laminate Structures
Presenter: Dr Dennis Roach - Sandia National Labs

Authors: Dr Dennis Roach - Sandia National Labs, Mr Kirk Rackow - Sandia National Labs
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Progress in Validation of Model-Assisted Estimation of Probability of Detection
Presenter: Mr David Forsyth - TRI/Austin

Authors: Dr John Aldrin - Computational Tools, Mr Chris Coughlin - Texas Research Institute, Dr Irving Gray - NDE Technologies Inc, Dr Floyd Spencer - sfHire
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Probabilistic Reliability Assessment Protocol for Structural Health Monitoring Systems
Presenter: Dr John Aldrin - Computational Tools

Authors: Dr John Aldrin - Computational Tools, Mr Charles Buynak - USAF AFRL/RX, Mr Jeremy Knopp - USAF, Dr Eric Lindgren - USAF AFRL, Dr Enrique Medina - USAF AFRL/RXLP
8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, April 21, 2011
  JAMS Session - Crashworthiness
8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, April 21, 2011
  Structures - Probabilistic Analysis
Session Chairs: Mr David Riha - SwRI and Dr John Connell - NASA
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Probability-based Identification of Critical Locations of Aircraft Structures
Presenter: Dr Harry Millwater - University of Texas at San Antonio

Authors: Ms Laura Domyancic - SwRI, Mr Luciano Smith - SwRI, Mr Daniel Sparkman - University of Texas at Austin, Mr David Wieland - SwRI
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Monte Carlo Simulation based Probabilistic Risk Analyses for Aircraft Structures Containing MSD/MED
Presenter: Dr Min Liao - National Research Council Canada

Authors: Mr Y Bombardier - National Research Council Canada, Dr Min Liao - National Research Council Canada, Mr G. Renaud - National Research Council Canada
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Establishing Confidence Bounds on Reliability Assessments for Fatigue Crack Growth
Presenter: Dr John McFarland - SwRI

Authors: Dr Barron Bichon - SwRI, Dr John McFarland - SwRI, Dr Carl Popelar - SwRI
9:30 AM to 10:00 AM 
Thursday, April 21, 2011
  Break
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, April 21, 2011
  EWIS E - EWIS Research
Session Chairs: Mr Daniel Perey - NASA LaRC and Mr Angel Garnica - Jet Propulsion Laboratory
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Aging Wire Fault Diagnosis Using Faster, Higher-Precision Methods
Presenter: Mr Eric Lundquist - University of Utah

Authors: Dr Cynthia Furse - University of Utah / LiveWireTest Labs, Mr Brian Jones - University of Utah, Mr Eric Lundquist - University of Utah, Mr Shang Wu - USAF AFRL
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Verification of Small Hole Theory for Application To Detecting Chafing in Shielded Cable
Presenter: Mr Stefan Schuet - NASA Ames Research Ctr

Authors: Mr Stefan Schuet - NASA ARC, Dr Dogan Timucin - NASA, Dr Kevin Wheeler - NASA
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Modeling of Electrical Wires for Development of Fault Detection Techniques CANCELLED
Presenter: Dr G.H. Shirkoohi - London South Bank University

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
A Capacitive Sensor for Inspecting Wiring Insulation
Presenter: Dr Nicola Bowler - Iowa State University

Authors: Dr Nicola Bowler - Iowa State University, Mr Tianming Chen - Iowa State University
10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, April 21, 2011
  Inspection - Wide Area Inspection
Session Chairs: Dr William Winfree - NASA LaRC and Mr David Campbell - Oklahoma City Air Logistics Ctr
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Advances in On-Aircraft Inspection Using Thermography
Presenter: Dr Steven Shepard - Thermal Wave Imaging Inc

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Application of Line Scanning Thermography For Non Destructive Inspection of Composites
Presenter: Dr Sepandarmaz Momeni - Mistras Group

Authors: Dr Valery Godinez - Mistras Group, Dr Sepandarmaz Momeni - Mistras Group Inc, Dr Obdulia Ley - Mistras Group
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Inspection of Aerospace Composite Panels Using Pulse Thermography and Ultrasonic Scanner with Contour Following
Presenter: Mr René Sicard - TecScan Systems Inc

Authors: Mr Marc Genest - National Research Council Canada, Mr René Sicard - TecScan Systems Inc
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Detection of Fatigue Induced Composite Delamination Damage Using Thermal Nondestructive Evaluation
Presenter: Mr Joseph Zalameda - NASA LaRC

Authors: Dr Patrick Johnston - NASA LaRC, Dr William Winfree - NASA LaRC, Mr Joseph Zalameda - NASA LaRC, Mr Eric Burke - NASA LaRC, Mr Raymond Parker - NASA LaRC
10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, April 21, 2011
  JAMS Session - Composite Fatigue and Damage Tolerance
10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, April 21, 2011
  Structures - Analysis II
Session Chair: Mr Ralph Sykes - Lockheed Martin Co
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Experimental and Numerical Crashworthiness Investigation into the Energy Absorption Mechanisms of Axially Loaded CFRP Tubes
Presenter: Mr Deepak Siromani - Drexel University

Authors: Dr Jonathan Awerbuch - Drexel University, Mr Gary Henderson - Drexel University, Mr Douglas Ludin - The Boeing Co, Mr Dougq Mikita - Drexel University, Mr Kevin Mirarchi - Drexel University, Mr Ryan Park - Drexel University, Mr Deepak Siromani - Drexel University, Mr John Smolko - Drexel University, Dr Tein-Min Tan - Drexel University
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Design and Analysis of Advanced Textile Composites Structures for Crashworthiness
Presenter: Mr Nageswara Janapala - Stanford University

Authors: Mr Fu-Kuo Chang - Stanford University, Dr Robert Goldberg - NASA GRC, Dr Karen Jackson - NASA LaRC, Mr Nageswara Janapala - Stanford University, Dr Gary Roberts - NASA GRC
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Multiscale Modeling of Fatigue in Materials Relevant to Rotorcraft Transmission and Aeroturbine Engine Components
Presenter: Mr Rajesh Prasannavenkatesan - QuesTek Innovations LLC

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Integrated Processing and Probabilistic Lifing Models for Superalloy Turbine Disks CANCELLED
Presenter: Dr Robert Tryon - VEXTEC Corp

10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, April 21, 2011
  Structures - Repair and Replacement II
Session Chair: Mr Nathanael Annis - NAVAIR
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Economical Repair of Thin Gauge Damaged Metal or Composite Access Panel Holes Back to Nominal Size
Presenter: Mr Len Reid - Fatigue Technology

Author: Mr Len Reid - Fatigue Technology
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Repair of Aircraft Materials by Cold Spray
Presenter: Mr Phillip Leyman - US Army Research Lab

Authors: Mr Victor Champagne - US Army Research Lab, Dr Dennis Helfritch - US Army Research Lab, Mr Phillip Leyman - US Army Research Lab, Dr Matthew Trexler - US Army Research Lab
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Aircraft Sustainment Rapid Prototyping
Presenter: Mr Bradley Sherrill - The M&T Co

Author: Mr Bradley Sherrill - The M&T Co
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Closed-Loop Laser Surface Prep of Airframe Materials
Presenter: Mr Robert Cargill - General Lasertronics Corp

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM 
Thursday, April 21, 2011
  Group Outdoor Luncheon
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Group "Picnic Style" Outdoor Luncheon
1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, April 21, 2011
  Engines - Engine Inspection Application
Session Chairs: Mr William Emmerling - FAA and Mr Siamack Mazdiyasni - USAF AFRL
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Development of a High energy X-ray Diffraction Method for Nondestructively Measuring Shot Peen Depth Profiles.
Presenter: Dr Joe Gray - Iowa State University

Authors: Dr Joe Gray - Iowa State University, Dr Terrence Jensen - Iowa State University
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Finite Element Simulation of a Crack in a Turbine Blade Under External Ultrasonic Excitation
Presenter: Dr Xiaoyan Han - wayne State University

Authors: Dr Lawrence Favro - Wayne State University, Dr Xiaoyan Han - Wayne State University, Dr Golam Newaz - Wayne State University, Dr Robert Thomas - wayne State University, Mr Ding Zhang - Wayne State University
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Swept Frequency Eddy Current Measurements and Near-Surface Conductivity Profiling Towards Residual Stress Characterization
Presenter: Dr Norio Nakagawa - Iowa State University

Authors: Mr R Chandrasekar - Iowa State University, Dr Anatoli Frishman - Iowa State University, Dr Chester Lo - Iowa State University, Dr Norio Nakagawa - Iowa State University
1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, April 21, 2011
  EWIS F - EWIS Test Results
Session Chairs: Mr William Bassett - NAVAIR and Mr Timothy Faux - NAVAIR
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Examination of EWIS and Pressurized Hydraulic Lines
Presenter: Mr Michael Traskos - Lectromechanical Design Co LLC

Authors: Dr William Linzey - Lectromechanical Design Co LLC, Mr Michael Traskos - Lectromechanical Design Co LLC, Mr Stephen Traskos - Lectromechanical Design Co LLC
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Sealed Crimp Wire Splice and Lug Terminals for Aircraft Wire Harnesses Repair Applications
Presenter: Mr Luis Rodriguez - Tyco Electronics

Authors: Mr Oliviu Muja - NAVAIR, Mr Luis Rodriguez - Tyco Electronics, Mr Brian Vetter - NAVAIR
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
C-5 RF Path Testing
Presenter: Mr Jan Ewing - 730 ACSG/GFEAA (C-5)

1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, April 21, 2011
  Fleet Management - Tools
Session Chairs: Mr Dean Stewart - Fleet Readiness Ctr East and Mr Steven Barker - The Boeing Co
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Web-Deployed 3-D Tools for Fleet Management
Presenter: Mr Brian Harper - Mercer Engineering & Research Ctr

Authors: Mr Brian Harper - Mercer Engineering & Research Ctr, Mr John Land - Mercer Engineering Research Ctr, Dr Robert McGinty - Mercer Engineering & Research Ctr
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Risk and Value: An Analysis of Accurate Technical Data
Presenter: Mr Joseph Mueller - BAE Systems

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Methodologies for Sonic and High Cycle Fatigue Life Tracking on the F-22
Presenter: Mr Craig Hampson - Lockheed Martin Co

Authors: Mr William Anderson - Lockheed Martin Co, Mr Craig Hampson - Lockheed Martin Co
1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, April 21, 2011
  JAMS Session - Composite Repair
1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, April 21, 2011
  Spacecraft - Spacecraft NDE
Session Chairs: Mr Richard Russell - NASA KSC and Mr Daniel Perey - NASA LaRC
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Inspection Methods for Simulated Micrometeorite Damage on AETB-8 Constellation Backshell Tile
Presenter: Mr Eric Burke - NASA LaRC

Authors: Dr Bence Bartha - United Space Alliance, Mr George Studor - NASA, Dr Bence Bartha - United Space Alliance, Dr William Prosser - NASA LaRC, Mr Don Roth - NASA
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Space Shuttle Flow Control Valve Poppet Fatigue Crack Nucleation for an Eddy Current Inspection Probability of Detection Study
Presenter: Dr John Newman - Langley Research Ctr

Authors: Dr David Dawicke - AS&M, Dr John Newman - NASA LaRC, Mr William Johnston - Lockheed Martin Co, Dr Robert Piascik - NASA LaRC
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Development and Refinement of an Eddy Current Inspection Technique for Detection of Fatigue Cracks in Space Shuttle Flow Control Valve Poppets
Presenter: Mr Russell Wincheski - NASA

3:00 PM to 3:30 PM 
Thursday, April 21, 2011
  Break
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

3:30 PM to 5:30 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, April 21, 2011
  Inspection - Inspection for Manufacturing and Repair
Session Chairs: Dr Gary Georgeson - The Boeing Co and Mr Tommy Mullis - Warner Robins Air Logistics Ctr
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Developments in In-Line QC for Reliable Adhesive Bonding Production and Repair
Presenter: Dr Kay Blohowiak - The Boeing Co

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
NDE Data Fusion and Beyond – Progress in New Systems Built On The Foundation 3 D Engineering
Presenter: Mr Paul Zombo - Siemens Energy

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Real-Time Ultrasonic Array Imaging using Full Matrix Capture and the Total Focusing Method
Presenter: Mr David Lines - Diagnostic Sonar Ltd

Authors: Mr Ronald Goodman - The Boeing Co, Mr John Hottenroth - National Instruments Inc, Mr David Lines - Diagnostic Sonar Ltd, Mr Jesse Skramstad - NDT Solutions Inc, Mr James Wharrie - Diagnostic Sonar Ltd, Ms Nancy Wood - The Boeing Co
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Achieving Reliable Detection with Computed Radiography (CR) CANCELLED
Presenter: Mr Larry Culbertson - Virtual Media Integration VMI

3:30 PM to 5:30 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, April 21, 2011
  JAMS Session - New Materials, Processes, and Forms
3:30 PM to 5:30 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, April 21, 2011
  PANEL: EWIS G - Solid State Power Controllers
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Solid State Power Distribution
Moderator: Mr Michael Walz - FAA
Panel Members:
Mr Michael Walz -
FAA

Mr Fred Potter -
Astronics Advanced Electronic Systems

Mr Andrew Valko -
AMETEK Aerospace & Defense

Mr Mitchell Krah -
Gulfstream Aerospace Corp

Mr Daniel Mee -
GE Aviation

7:00 PM to 10:00 PM 
Thursday, April 21, 2011
  Padres Baseball Outing
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Optional Padres Baseball Outing (Requires Advanced Ticket Purchase)
X CLOSE WINDOW