Is the Soft Side of Leadership Harder Than the Hard Side of Leadership? Instructor: Dr Vincent Russo - Aerospace Technologies Associates
Tuesday, April 23, 2019
8:00 AM to 9:30 AM Concurrent Sessions Tuesday, April 23, 2019
Keystone Panels
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
National AW Council (NAC) Keystone Moderator: Ms Kristin Swift - NAVAIR SYSCOM (Invited) Presenters: Mr Thomas Fischer - AFLCMC/ENEZ
CDR Matthew Walker - USCG
Mrs Susan DeGuzman - USN
Mr David Cripps - US Army Aviation & Missile Cmd
Mr Jason Brys - FAA
8:00 AM to 9:30 AM Concurrent Sessions Tuesday, April 23, 2019
TECHNICAL COMBINED SESSION: Digital Infrastructure Development
Session Chairs: Ms Grizelda Loy-Kraft - USAF AFRL and Dr Charles Haldeman - Pratt & Whitney
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Increasing Operational Capabilities in the Presence of Environmental Particulates (EP) through Probabilistic Based Operations Presenter: Dr Charles Haldeman - Pratt & Whitney
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Progress in Environmental Particulate (EP) Knowledge Mission Thread: Characteristics, Effects, & Operational Impact Presenter: Ms Grizelda LoyKraft - USAF
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
The Dose Model for Environmental Particulate Effects in Engines Presenter: Ms Jessica Cummings - Rolls Royce Corp
9:30 AM to 10:00 AM Tuesday, April 23, 2019
BREAK
10:00 AM to 11:30 AM Concurrent Sessions Tuesday, April 23, 2019
Keystone Panels
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
ADAIR Keystone Moderator: Dr Kenneth Barker - AFLCMC/ENEZ (Invited) Presenters: Mr Brian Bower - Top Aces
Ms Lisa Glover - Blue Air
Mr Rolland Thompson - Tactical Air Support
10:00 AM to 11:30 AM Concurrent Sessions Tuesday, April 23, 2019
TECHNICAL COMBINED SESSION: Digital Infrastructure Development
Session Chairs: Ms Grizelda Loy-Kraft - USAF AFRL and Dr Charles Haldeman - Pratt & Whitney
The Nabro eruption – a pilot’s perspective and conclusions Presenter: Mr Klaus Sievers - Vereinigung Cockpit German ALPA
Author: Mr Klaus Sievers - VC German Airline Pilots Association
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
SENSING AND FORECASTING: The Basis of Improved Operations Presenter: Dr Marcus Bursik - University Of Buffalo
Author: Dr Marcus Bursik - University at Buffalo
11:30 AM to 1:00 PM Tuesday, April 23, 2019
LUNCH
1:00 PM to 2:30 PM Concurrent Sessions Tuesday, April 23, 2019
Keystone Panels
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Sustainment Agency Overviews Keystone Moderator: Dr Albert Lowas - Air Force Sustainment Ctr (Invited) Presenters: Mr Jay Fiebig - USAF AFSCEN
WGCDR Todd Winterford - Royal Australian Air Force
Ms Angela Tymofichuk - UAMMI
Mr James Ruocco - NAVAIR
1:00 PM to 2:30 PM Concurrent Sessions Tuesday, April 23, 2019
TECHNICAL COMBINED SESSION: Digital Infrastructure Development
Session Chairs: Ms Grizelda Loy-Kraft - USAF AFRL and Dr Charles Haldeman - Pratt & Whitney
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Future Focus Areas: Changing Operational Capabilities Using Mission Threads & AI Presenter: Dr Charles Haldeman - Pratt & Whitney
2:30 PM to 3:00 PM Tuesday, April 23, 2019
BREAK
3:00 PM to 4:30 PM Concurrent Sessions Tuesday, April 23, 2019
Keystone Panels
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
NDI/E Trends & Growth Opportunities Moderator: Mr Charles Buynak - USAF AFRL/RXCA Presenters: Dr Eric Lindgren - USAF AFRL
Dr Donald Palmer - The Boeing Co
Mr David Forsyth - TRIAustin Inc
Mr Elliott Cramer - NASA LaRC
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
8:00 AM to 10:00 AM Concurrent Sessions Wednesday, April 24, 2019
Additive Manufacturing
Session Chairs: Dr Marilyn Gaska - Lockheed Martin Co and Dr Michael Gorelik - FAA (Invited)
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Summary of the First Joint FAA – EASA AM Workshop Presenter: Dr Michael Gorelik - FAA
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
A Tier I’s Pathfinding Experience to an Additively Manufactured Part Presenter: Ms Lee Ann McElroy - Spirit AeroSystems Inc
Author: Mr Paul Toivonen - Spirit AeroSystems
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Qualification Pathfinding Research for a Bell Crank Family of Parts Presenter: Dr Brett Conner - Youngstown State University
Authors: Mr Christopher Barrett - Youngstown State University, Mr Bryant Foster - Oerlikon AM, Mr Michael Garvey - M7 Technologies, Dr Sanjay Joshi - Pennsylvania State University Applied Research Lab, Mr Michael Juhasz - Youngstown State University, Dr Meinert Ken - Pennsylvania State University Applied Research Lab, Dr Eric MacDonald - Youngstown State University, Dr Fred Persi - M7 Technologies, Mr David Siddle - NCDMM, Mr Zackary Snow - ARL Penn State, Ms Ashley Totin - Youngstown Business Incubator, Dr Jason Walker - Youngstown State University, Dr Jim Dobbs - Boeing Research & Technology, Mr Marvin Gale - USAF AFRL/RXM
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Summary of the Nov. 2018 ASTM symposium on Structural Integrity of AM Parts Presenter: Dr Mohsen Seifi - ASTM International
8:00 AM to 10:00 AM Concurrent Sessions Wednesday, April 24, 2019
Current Challenges in Airworthiness
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Current Challenges in Airworthiness – Discussion Forum Moderator: Mr Mike Fox - Lockheed Martin Co (Invited) Panel Members: Mr Mike Fox - Lockheed Martin Co
Mrs Susan DeGuzman - NAVAIR SYSCOM
Mr David Chan - Siemens PLM
Ms Susan Reviello - The Boeing Co
Mr John Hill - USAF F35 JPO
Author: Mr Mike Fox - Association of Airworthiness Professionals Inc
8:00 AM to 10:00 AM Concurrent Sessions Wednesday, April 24, 2019
Fleet Management
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
F16 Service Life Extension Program – breathing new life into an old fighter Presenter: Mr Christopher Crowley - Lockheed Martin Co
Authors: Mr Shane Barrious - Rylex LLC, Mr Christopher Crowley - Lockheed Martin Co, Dr Kimberli Jones - USAF, Mr Vernon May - Lockheed Martin Co
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Strategic DMSMS Management Presenter: Ms Robin Brown - Defense Standardization Program Office
8:00 AM to 10:00 AM Concurrent Sessions Wednesday, April 24, 2019
Structures
Session Chair: Dr John Lin - The Boeing Co
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Sustainment of Structural Integrity using Rotorcraft Structural Integrity Program Presenter: Ms Becca Loper - US Army CCDC AvMC AED
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Integrated Composite Development for Optimization and Certification Presenter: Mr David Hudson - Siemens PLM Software
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Fatigue Technology’s NextGeneration Cold Expansion Tool Presenter: Mr James Ross - Fatigue Technology
10:00 AM to 10:30 AM Wednesday, April 24, 2019
BREAK
10:30 AM to 12:00 PM Concurrent Sessions Wednesday, April 24, 2019
Additive Manufacturing
Session Chair: Dr Marilyn Gaska - Lockheed Martin Co
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Additive Manufacturing of Rapid Tooling for Metal Casting Presenter: Dr Brett Conner - Youngstown State University
Authors: Dr Brett Conner - Youngstown State University, Dr Eric MacDonald - Youngstown State University, Mr Richard Lonardo - Defense & Energy Systems LLC, Mr Gerard Thiel - University of Northern Iowa, Dr Jason Walker - Youngstown State University
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Assessment of Carbon's DLS Technologies for Printing Aerospace Components Presenter: Dr Scott Eastman - United Technologies Research Ctr
Authors: Dr Callum Bailey - United Technologies Research Ctr, Mr Dustin Caldwell - United Technologies Research Ctr, Dr Slade Culp - United Technologies Research Ctr, Dr Danielle Grolman - United Technologies Research Ctr
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Additive Manufacturing VeriPart Sustainment Presenter: Dr Paul Guerrier - Moog Inc
Author: Mr Tim Abbott - Moog Inc
10:30 AM to 12:00 PM Concurrent Sessions Wednesday, April 24, 2019
Damage Tolerance Design and NDI
Session Chair: Dr Michael Gorelik - FAA (Invited)
10:30 AM - 11:00 PM
Aviation Rulemaking Advisory Committee Recommendations on Damage-Tolerance and Fatigue Regulations (14 CFR 25.571) Presenter: Mr Walter Sippel - FAA
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Emerging NDE Needs for Integrity Management Presenter: Dr Eric Lindgren - USAF AFRL
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Inspection Reliability and Scheduling for Quantitative Risk Assessment Presenter: Mr David Forsyth - TRIAustin Inc
10:30 AM to 12:00 PM Concurrent Sessions Wednesday, April 24, 2019
Probabilistic Fatigue and Damage Tolerance
Session Chair: Dr Eric Tuegel - USAF AFRL
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Large Scale Cluster Computing for Comprehensive Risk Assessment Presenter: Mr Nathan Crosby - The University of Texas at San Antonio
Authors: Ms Beth Gamble - Textron Aviation, Mr Christopher Hurst - Textron Aviation, Dr Harry Millwater - University of Texas at San Antonio, Mr Marvin Nuss - Nuss Sustainment Solutions, Dr Juan Ocampo - St Mary's University
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Continuing Damage in Probabilistic Damage Tolerance Analysis Presenter: Dr Juan Ocampo - St Mary's University
Author: Dr Harry Millwater - University of Texas at San Antonio
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Probabilistic Damage Tolerance Based Fatigue Design Assessment Tool AMETA Presenter: Dr ChiYu Shiao - Army Research Lab
Authors: Dr Tzikang Chen - Army Research Lab, Dr Mulugeta Haile - US Army Research Lab
10:30 AM to 12:00 PM Concurrent Sessions Wednesday, April 24, 2019
What Is Going On In International Airworthiness?
Session Chair: WGCDR Todd Winterford - Royal Australian Air Force
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
What's Happening in Australia's Military Fleets Presenters: Mr Richard Gauntlett - AA&S Australia
WGCDR Todd Winterford - Royal Australian Air Force
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Australian Defence Aviation Asset Management Project Presenter: WGCDR Todd Winterford - Royal Australian Air Force
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Anisotropy of Additively Manufactured Maraging Steel 300: Characterisation and Control towards Certification Presenter: Dr Kyriakos Kourousis - University of Limerick
Author: Dr Kyriakos Kourousis - University of Limerick
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM Wednesday, April 24, 2019
LUNCH
1:30 PM to 3:30 PM Concurrent Sessions Wednesday, April 24, 2019
Are We Preparing Our Next Generation of AW Professionals?
Session Chair: Dr Stephen Cook - Northrop Grumman Corp
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
The Importance of Understanding the Regulatory System Presenter: Ms Dorenda Baker - Dorenda Baker LLC
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Airworthiness Engineer Program Development Presenter: Mr James Rentsch - Aerospace Industries Association
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Design of Effective Airworthiness Training for Professionals Presenter: Dr Rick Hefner - Caltech
1:30 PM to 3:30 PM Concurrent Sessions Wednesday, April 24, 2019
Structures Research
Session Chairs: Dr John Bakuckas - FAA (Invited) and Mr Kevin Stonaker - FAA
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Test and Analysis of Fuselage Structure to Assess Emerging Metallic Structures Technologies Presenter: Mr Yongzhe Tian - FAA Technical Ctr
Authors: Dr John Bakuckas - FAA, Mr David Stanley - FAA, Mr Kevin Stonaker - FAA
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Fatigue Behavior of Advanced Aluminum Alloys Under Complex Variable Amplitude Loading Presenter: Mr David Stanley - FAA William J Hughes Tech Ctr
Authors: Dr John Bakuckas - FAA, Mr PoYu Chang - Arconic, Mr Kevin Stonaker - FAA, Mr Yongzhe Tian - FAA
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Bonded Repairs of Representative Composite Wing Panels Presenter: Dr Reewanshu Chadha - Diakon Solutions
Authors: Dr Jonathan Awerbuch - Drexel University, Dr John Bakuckas - FAA, Mr Nihar Desai - Boeing Commercial Airplanes, Mr Erick EspinarMick - Boeing Commercial Airplanes, Mr Michael Fleming - The Boeing Co, Dr John Lin - The Boeing Co, Mr Ryan Neel - Drexel University, Dr TeinMin Tan - Drexel University
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
AE Monitoring During Long-Term Fatigue and Post-Fatigue Residual Strength Testing of a Center-Hole CFRP Skin of a Cantilevered Wing Box Presenter: Mr Ryan Neel - Drexel University
Authors: Dr Jonathan Awerbuch - Drexel University, Dr John Bakuckas - FAA, Dr Reewanshu Chadha - Diakon Solutions, Dr Didem Ozevin - Physical Acoustics Corp, Dr TeinMin Tan - Drexel University
1:30 PM to 3:30 PM Concurrent Sessions Wednesday, April 24, 2019
Training III: AF TRAINING
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
AF Training - Airworthiness Certification of USAF Aircrew Escape Systems Instructor: Mr Martin Andries - AFLCMC
Author: Mr Martin Andries - AFLCMC/EZFC
3:30 PM to 4:00 PM Wednesday, April 24, 2019
BREAK
4:00 PM to 5:30 PM Concurrent Sessions Wednesday, April 24, 2019
Airworthiness Topics
Session Chairs: Mr Richard Reese - Lockheed Martin Co (Invited) and Dr Marc Shaver - USAF HQ AFMCENS
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Safety Critical Functions and Relationship with MIL-STD-882 and MIL-HDBK-516C Presenter: Mr Marc Smith - Dayton Aerospace Inc
Authors: Mr Marc Smith - Dayton Aerospace Inc, Ms Dawn McGarveyBuchwalder - Dayton Aerospace Inc
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Model-Based System/Mission Risk Assessment Presenter: Mr Harrell Van Norman - USAF
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Trends and Practices in Airworthiness Certification Presenter: Mr John Cunneen - Siemens PLM Software
4:00 PM to 5:30 PM Concurrent Sessions Wednesday, April 24, 2019
Are We Preparing Our Next Generation of AW Professionals?
Preparing the Next Generation of Sustainment & Airworthiness Professionals – Experiences at AFRL Presenter: Dr Eric Tuegel - USAF AFRL
Author: Dr Eric Tuegel - USAF AFRL
4:20 PM - 4:40 PM
Academic Preparation for a Career in Aerospace Engineering Presenter: Dr Harry Millwater - University of Texas at San Antonio
4:40 PM - 5:00 PM
NASA and NextGen STEM: Engage! Presenter: Ms Karen Rugg - NASA
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Panel Discussion Moderator: Dr Stephen Cook - Northrop Grumman Corp
4:00 PM to 5:30 PM Concurrent Sessions Wednesday, April 24, 2019
Corrosion
Session Chair: Mr Richard Hays - Excet Inc (Invited)
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Corrosion Repair of US Naval Aircraft Components by Cold Spray Deposition Presenter: Mr Frederick Lancaster - NAVAIR
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Meeting the New MILSTD889 Requirements for Galvanic Corrosion Protection Presenter: Dr Keith Legg - Corrdesa LLC
Author: Dr Alan Rose - Corrdesa LLC
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
DoD Corrosion Prevention and Control Standards, An Aerospace Example Presenter: Mr Stephen Spadafora - Leidos Inc
Author: Mr Stephen Spadafora - Leidos Inc
4:00 PM to 6:00 PM Concurrent Sessions Wednesday, April 24, 2019
Training III: AF TRAINING
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Air Force/Navy Training - Contractor Owned/Contractor Operated (COCO) Airworthiness Overview Instructors: Mr Brian Roth - USAF Airworthiness Office
Mrs Susan DeGuzman - NAVAIR SYSCOM
Thursday, April 25, 2019
8:00 AM to 10:00 AM Concurrent Sessions Thursday, April 25, 2019
Composite Structures
Session Chairs: Dr Richard Young - NASA (Invited) and Mr Richard Holzwarth - USAF AFRL/RQVS
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Quantification of Aging from Long Term Exposure Presenter: Dr Stephen Engelstad - Lockheed Martin Co
Authors: Dr Stephen Engelstad - Lockheed Martin Co, Dr Carl Rousseau - Lockheed Martin Co, Dr Endel Iarve - The University Of Texas At Arlington, Dr David Mollenhauer - USAF AFRL/RXCC, Mr Upul Palliyaguru - National Institute for Aviation ResearchWSU, Dr Kishore Pochiraju - Stevens Inst Of Technology
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
A Robust Assessment of Advanced Progressive Damage and Failure Analysis Met Presenter: Mr Salvatore Liguore - The Boeing Co
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Evaluation of Progressive Damage Analysis Methods for Damage Predictions in Stiffened Composite Structures Presenter: Dr Frank Leone - NASA LaRC
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Advancement of US Composite Structures Technology through Dissemination of NASA Research to the Industry Presenters: Mr Curtis Davies - FAA
Dr Richard Young - NASA
8:00 AM to 10:00 AM Concurrent Sessions Thursday, April 25, 2019
NDI/Materials
Session Chair: Dr Suresh Sundarraj - Honeywell International Inc
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Large-Standoff, Large-Area Thermography for NDI of the V-22 Presenter: Ms Maria Beemer - Thermal Wave Imaging
Authors: Dr Steven Shepard - Thermal Wave Imaging Inc, Mr Clinton Salter - Fleet Readiness Ctr East
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Rapid Handheld Scanning for Corrosion Imaging using Eddy Current Arrays Presenter: Dr Neil Goldfine - JENTEK Sensors Inc
Authors: Mr Stuart Chaplan - JENTEK Sensors Inc, Ms Karen Diaz - JENTEK Sensors Inc, Dr Neil Goldfine - JENTEK Sensors Inc, Dr Zachary Thomas - JENTEK Sensors Inc, Dr Andrew Washabaugh - JENTEK Sensors Inc, Dr Mark Windoloski - JENTEK Sensors Inc, Mr Jared Nelms - JENTEK Sensors Inc
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
“This stuff just won’t come off” Presenter: Dr Paul Clark - Southwest Research Institute
Authors: Mr Dallen Andrew - SwRI, Mr John Macha - SWRI, Mr Clinton Thwing - SwRI
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
High Entropy Alloys Presenter: Dr Daniel Miracle - USAF
8:00 AM to 10:00 AM Concurrent Sessions Thursday, April 25, 2019
SAE SHM Workshop - Methodology
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
FAA SHM Research Program Presenter: Mr Paul Swindell - FAA
Author: Ms Danielle Stephens - FAA
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Towards Credible Estimates of Probability of Detection Presenter: Mr David Forsyth - TRIAustin Inc
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Inverse Estimation for Damage Assessment in SHM moving beyond the probability Presenter: Dr Christine Schubert Kabban - USAF AFIT
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Statistical Methods for Probability of Detection in SHM Presenter: Dr William Meeker - Iowa State University
9:00 AM to 12:00 PM Concurrent Sessions Thursday, April 25, 2019
TRAINING IV: USAF Airworthiness Policy and Implementation
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
TRAINING: EZS-161 USAF Airworthiness Policy and Implementation Instructor: Mr Andrew Smith - USAF
10:00 AM to 10:30 AM Thursday, April 25, 2019
BREAK
10:30 AM to 12:00 PM Concurrent Sessions Thursday, April 25, 2019
Authors: Mr Thomas Behrens - Siemens PL, Mr Lawrence Selby - Siemens PLM
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Experimental Comparison of UAS and Bird Impacts on an Aircraft Structure Presenter: Mr Kevin Poormon - University of Dayton Research Institute
10:30 AM to 12:00 PM Concurrent Sessions Thursday, April 25, 2019
SAE SHM Workshop - Sensitivity Assessment
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Application of the Repeated Measures Random Effects Model to Assess Detection Presenter: Dr Seth Kessler - Metis Design Corp
Authors: Dr Gregory Jarmer - Metis Design Corp, Dr William Meeker - Iowa State University, Dr Seth Kessler - Metis Design Corp
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Damage Detection of Fatigue Cracks, Corrosion and Impact Damage using SMART Layer Technology Presenter: Dr Amrita Kumar - Acellent Technologies Inc
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
CVM Sensor and Analysis of Data Results from FAA POD Study Presenter: Mr Trevor Lynch-Staunton - Structural Monitoring Systems Ltd
Author: Mr Trevor LynchStaunton - Structural Monitoring Systems
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM Thursday, April 25, 2019
LUNCH
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
TBD Luncheon Speaker: Mr James Faist - OSD ASD(R&E)
1:30 PM to 3:30 PM Concurrent Sessions Thursday, April 25, 2019
SAE SHM Workshop - DOE, Validation and Qualification
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Establishing the Viability of SHM Data to Ensure the Accuracy of System Performance Measures Presenter: Dr Dennis Roach - Sandia National Labs
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
EMBRAER SHM QUALIFICATION PROCESS AND THE FUTURE OF AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE Presenter: Dr Fernando Dotta - EMBRAER
Authors: Dr Dennis Roach - Sandia National Labs, Mr Ricardo Rulli - EMBRAER SA, Mr Paulo Silva - EMBRAER SA
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Assessing the Reliability of Insitu AcoustoUltrasound Technique for Crack Presenter: Dr FuKuo Chang - Stanford University
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Demonstrating Detection Capability in the context of SHM – The Airbus view Presenters: Mr Matthias Buderath - Airbus
Mr Christoph Meisner - Airbus
Dr Nicolas Dominguez - Airbus
1:30 PM to 3:30 PM Concurrent Sessions Thursday, April 25, 2019
The Future of Airworthiness
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
The Future of Airworthiness – Discussion Forum Presenter: Mr Don Roberts - Association of Airworthiness Professionals Inc
1:30 PM to 3:30 PM Concurrent Sessions Thursday, April 25, 2019
Training IV: Intro to EMARs
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Introduction to the European Military Airworthiness Requirements (EMARs) Instructor: Dr Kyriakos Kourousis - University of Limerick
1:30 PM to 4:30 PM Concurrent Sessions Thursday, April 25, 2019
TRAINING IV: USAF Airworthiness Policy and Implementation
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
TRAINING: EZS-161 USAF Airworthiness Policy and Implementation Instructor: Mr Andrew Smith - USAF
3:30 PM to 4:00 PM Thursday, April 25, 2019
BREAK
4:00 PM to 5:30 PM Concurrent Sessions Thursday, April 25, 2019
Airframe Digital Twin
Session Chair: Maj Joseph Wahlquist - USAF AFRL (Invited)
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Bayesian Calibration Uncertainty Analysis A CFD Turbulence Case Study Presenter: Dr Mark Andrews - SmartUQ
Authors: Dr Mark Andrews - SmartUQ, Mr Gavin Jones - SmartUQ
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Accelerating Readiness with Integrated Structural Analysis Presenter: Mr Patrick O'Heron - Siemens PLM
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Why Modelbased RAMS is required to actualize CBM based on Big Data Analyti Presenter: Mr Chris Stecki - PHM Technology
4:00 PM to 5:30 PM Concurrent Sessions Thursday, April 25, 2019
F-35 Airworthiness
Session Chairs: Mr Michael Buran - Lockheed Martin Co and Mr Christopher Maguire - Lockheed Martin Co
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
4P – Lockheed Martin Airworthiness Path to the Future Presenter: Mr Don Roberts - Association of Airworthiness Professionals Inc
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Lockheed Martin Airworthiness Tool AWT Implementation on F35 Program Presenter: Mr Richard Reese - Lockheed Martin Co
4:00 PM to 5:30 PM Concurrent Sessions Thursday, April 25, 2019
SAE SHM Workshop - MAPOD
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Simulation Aided Assessment of Guided Wave Structural Health Monitoring for Real World Applications Presenter: Dr William Schneck - NASA
Authors: Dr Elizabeth Gregory - NASA LaRC, Dr Cara Leckey - NASA LaRC
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Application of MAPOD Methodology on One GW SHM Example Presenter: Dr Pierre Calmon - CEA List
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Perspectives on Capability Validation of SHM for Aerospace Structures Presenter: Dr Eric Lindgren - USAF AFRL
Friday, April 26, 2019
8:00 AM to 12:00 PM Concurrent Sessions Friday, April 26, 2019
SAE SHM Workshop
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Plans for the Future - Open Discussion
8:00 AM to 12:00 PM Friday, April 26, 2019
Training V: Intro
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Introduction to Probabilistic Methods w Applications to Probabilistic Damage Tolerance Analysis Instructor: Dr Harry Millwater - University of Texas at San Antonio