AA&S Header
Monday, August 16, 2021
1:00 PM to 5:00 PM 
Monday, August 16, 2021
  Training
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Damage Tolerance Methods for Airworthiness
Instructor: Dr Scott Fawaz - SAFE Inc

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Air Force/Navy Training - Contractor Owned/Contractor Operated (COCO) Airworthiness Overview
Instructor: Mr Brian Roth - USAF

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Airworthiness Process for USAF Security Cooperation and Foreign Military Sales Programs
Instructor: Dr John Funk - USAF Airworthiness Office

Tuesday, August 17, 2021
8:00 AM to 11:30 AM 
Tuesday, August 17, 2021
  General Session
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
The National Airworthiness Council (NAC) Keystone Panel 2021 Theme: "Digital Transformation"
Moderator: Mr Jason Brys - FAA
Panel Members:
Mr Thomas Fischer -
AFLCMC/ENEZ

Ms Jackie Janning-Lask -
USAF

Mr Christoper Hodges -
US ARMY AMCOM

Ms Susan DeGuzman -
NAVAIR SYSCOM

Mr Bradford Neal -
NASA AFRC

CDR Ryan Popiel -
US Coast Guard

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
The Airworthiness Defense Industry Advisory Group (ADIAG) Keystone Panel
Moderators: Mr Edward Jespersen - Lockheed Martin Co and Mr Mike Fox - Lockheed Martin Aeronautics
Panel Members:
Ms Naconya Shanahan -
Lockheed Martin Co

Mr Michael Haerr -
RollsRoyce North America

Mr Geoffrey Butler -
General Atomics Aeronautical Systems Inc

Mr Caleb Freeman -
Sierra Nevada Corp

1:00 PM to 4:30 PM 
Tuesday, August 17, 2021
  General Session
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
The Digital Certification Keystone Panel
Moderator: Dr Pamela Kobryn - USAF AFRL Aerospace Systems Directorate
Panel Members:
Dr Stephen Cook -
Northrop Grumman Corp

Mr Timothy Swanson -
GE Aviation

Mr Christopher Dyer -
RTX/Pratt & Whitney

Dr Olivia Pinon Fischer -
Georgia Tech

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
The Additive Manufacturing - Materials and Process Qualification Keystone Panel
Moderator: Mr Richard Russell - NASA
Panel Members:
Dr Michael Gorelik -
FAA

Dr Mark Benedict -
USAF AFRL

Dr Brandon Ribic -
NCDMM

Ms Anna Tomzynska -
The Boeing Co

Wednesday, August 18, 2021
8:00 AM to 9:30 AM 
Wednesday, August 18, 2021
  Overviews
Session Chair: Dr Marilyn Gaska - Lockheed Martin Co
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Integrated Airworthiness Structural Certification Approach for The MQ-4C Tritan Control Surfaces

Presenter: Mr William Bradshaw -
Dayton T Brown Inc

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Certification of Aircraft in the Commercial Air Services Space

Presenter: Mr Venkatakrishnan Narayanan -
Aerospace Quality Research & Development

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Lessons for Future Fleets Based Ageing Fleets of Today

Presenter: Mr Alan Carson -
ESG GmbH

8:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, August 18, 2021
  Training
8:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Introduction to Probabilistic Methods with Applications to Probabilistic Damage Tolerance Analysis (VIRTUAL)
Instructors:
Dr Harry Millwater -
The University of Texas at San Antonio

Dr Juan Ocampo -
St Mary's University

10:00 AM to 12:00 PM 
Wednesday, August 18, 2021
  International Certification Panel
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
International Certification Panel
Moderators: Mr Don Roberts - Association of Airworthiness Professionals and Mr Mike Fox - Association of Airworthiness Professionals Inc

Panel Members:
Mr Mike Fox -
Lockheed Martin

Dr John Funk -
USAF Airworthiness Office

Mr Ken Lawson -
NAVAIR 40P

Mr Stefan Drenkelfuss -
ESG Elektroniksystem

Ms Susan Reviello -
The Boeing Co

Ms Terri Hall -
Lockheed Martin Co

1:30 PM to 3:30 PM 
Wednesday, August 18, 2021
  Additive Manufacturing
Session Chair: Mr Richard Russell - NASA
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
An Overview of America Makes Efforts to Evaluate AM Material and Product Performance Criteria Relevant to Airworthiness and Sustainment
Presenter: Dr Brandon Ribic - NCDMM America Makes

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Cold Spray for Structural Restoration of Aviation Materials

Presenters:
Ms Sarah Galyon Dorman -
SAFE Inc

Dr Scott Fawaz -
SAFE Inc

Author: Dr Scott Fawaz - SAFE Inc
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Layer-by-Layer Insitu ETArray Sensing Additive Manufactured Metal Parts

Presenters:
Dr. Zachary Thomas -
JENTEK Sensors Inc

Dr Neil Goldfine -
JENTEK Sensors Inc

Authors: Mr Stuart Chaplan - JENTEK Sensors Inc, Dr Haley Doude - Mississippi State University, Mr Todd Dunford - JENTEK Sensors Inc, Dr Neil Goldfine - JENTEK Sensors Inc, Dr Zachary Thomas - JENTEK Sensors Inc, Dr Andrew Washabaugh - JENTEK Sensors Inc
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Metal AM NDI Analysis and Acceptance Criteria Development for Airworthiness

Presenter: Dr Prabir Chaudhury -
Education and Consulting LLC

4:00 PM to 5:30 PM 
Wednesday, August 18, 2021
  Digital Airworthiness
Session Chair: Dr Pamela Kobryn - USAF AFRL Aerospace Systems Directorate
4:00 PM - 4:20 PM
The U.S. Air Force Digital Airworthiness Team

Presenter: Dr Steven Turek -
SAF/AQR

4:20 PM - 4:40 PM
The AIAA Digital Engineering Integration Committee
Presenter: Dr Olivia Pinon Fischer - Georgia Tech

4:40 PM - 5:00 PM
Thoughts on Model Based Verification for Airworthiness & Certification

Presenter: Mr Robert Gregg -
The Boeing Co

5:00 PM - 5:20 PM
MBSE Support for Digital Airworthiness

Presenter: Mr Keith Siders -
AFLCMC/EZ

Thursday, August 19, 2021
8:00 AM to 10:00 AM 
Thursday, August 19, 2021
  Preparing the Next Generation of Airworthiness Professionals
Session Chair: Dr Stephen Cook - Northrop Grumman Corp
8:00 AM - 8:05 AM
Preparing the Next Generation of Airworthiness Professionals

Presenter: Dr Stephen Cook -
Northrop Grumman Corp

8:05 AM - 8:30 AM
Airworthiness Engineering AWEN A New Engineering Education Standard

Presenter: Mr Ryan Goyings -
Embry Riddle Aeronautical University

Authors: Mr Ryan Goyings - Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Dr Stephen Zaat - EmbryRiddle Aeronautical University, Dr James Ladesic - Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
The K-State Approach to Airworthiness Education

Presenter: Dr Kurt Barnhart -
Kansas State University

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Airworthiness Engineering Training and Education Standard Practice
Presenter: Mr James Rentsch - Aerospace Industries Association

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Key Considerations in Training the Professional Airworthiness Engineer
Presenter: Dr Rick Hefner - California Institute of Technology

10:30 AM to 12:00 PM 
Thursday, August 19, 2021
  Probabilistics
Session Chair: Mr Mike Fox - Lockheed Martin Aeronautics
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Efficient PDTA Using Adaptive Multiple Importance Sampling

Presenter: Dr Nathan Crosby -
The University of Texas at San Antonio

Author: Dr Harry Millwater - University of Texas at San Antonio
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Continue Helicopter Blade Deformation Estimate During Flight for Fatigue li

Presenter: Dr Sauro Liberatore -
Mide Technology

Authors: Mr Giovanni Fava - Mide Technology, Dr Sauro Liberatore - Mide Technology Inc
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Corner Crack Round Robins Verification Validation and UQ

Presenter: Dr Adrian Loghin -
Simmetrix Inc

1:30 PM to 3:00 PM 
Thursday, August 19, 2021
  NDI
Session Chair: Mr Charles Buynak - USAF
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Advanced Sustainment Knowledge via NDE Pilot Capability Demonstration

Presenter: Dr Enrique Medina -
Enrique Medina & Associates

Authors: Mr Charles Buynak - USAF, Mr Travis Reese - USAF, Mr Nicholas Wandro - USAF
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Crack Detection on Fatigue Test Articles using Infrared Thermography

Presenter: Mr Linga Rajagopal Movva -
Gulfstream Aerospace Corp

Authors: Mr Joseph Cashell - Gulfstream Aerospace Corp, Mr Kevin Jones - Gulfstream Aerospace Corp
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Monitoring Environmental Severity and Coatings Corrosion Protection

Presenter: Mr Kyle Moler -
Luna Innovations Inc

Author: Mr Andrew Keller - University of Dayton Research Institute
3:30 PM to 5:00 PM 
Thursday, August 19, 2021
  Special Topics
Session Chair: Mr Tom Reese - Lockheed Martin
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Deviation of the PrtAF T56A14 Engine Turbines Based on an Analytic Risk Analysis

Presenter: Capt Jose Viana -
Portuguese Air Force

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
NLign Enterprise Digital Twin System for Prognostics and Fleet Planning

Presenter: Mr Eugene Oliphant -
NLign Analytics

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Sustainment Challenges for Contested Joint All Domain Operations JADO

Presenter: Dr Marilyn Gaska -
Lockheed Martin Co

X CLOSE WINDOW