ASIP 2008 Header
Monday, December 01, 2008
4:30 PM to 6:30 PM 
Monday, December 01, 2008
  Registration

Tuesday, December 02, 2008
7:00 AM to 8:00 AM 
Tuesday, December 02, 2008
  Registration and Continental Breakfast
7:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Registration
8:00 AM to 9:15 AM 
Tuesday, December 02, 2008
  Welcome and John W. Lincoln Presentation and Award
Session Chair: Mr Charles Babish - USAF
8:00 AM - 8:15 AM
Welcome/Opening Comments
Introduction of John W. Lincoln Award Recipient
8:15 AM - 9:15 AM
Presentation by the John W. Lincoln Award Recipient:
ASIP The Standard Systems Approach for Ensuring Structural Airworthiness throughout the Life of an Aircraft
Presenter: Dr Joseph Gallagher - USAF (RET)

9:15 AM to 10:00 AM 
Tuesday, December 02, 2008
  Break

10:00 AM to 12:00 PM 
Tuesday, December 02, 2008
  Overviews
Session Chair: Mr John Bowlus - Universal Technology Corp
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
USAF ASIP: Protecting Safety for 50 Years
Presenter: Mr Charles Babish - USAF ASC/EN

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
The A-10 Service Requirement Extension
Presenter: Dr Mark Thomsen - USAF

Authors: Dr Paul Clark - USAF, Mr Ken Grube - Northrop Grumman Corp, Mr Luciano Smith - SwRI
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Tailoring an ASIP for the USMC Harrier II Aircraft
Presenter: Mr Troy Hullander - Naval Air Warfare Ctr - Aircraft Division

Author: Mr Douglas Walling - Fleet Readiness Ctr East
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
USAF F-16 Case Studies: Obtaining Fleet Status Awareness and Issue Resolution from Maintainer Generated Data
Presenter: Dr Kimberli Jones - SAIC

Authors: Mr Bryce Harris - USAF, Mr Tim Sorensen - USAF
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM 
Tuesday, December 02, 2008
  Luncheon
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Another ASIP Perspective
Luncheon Speaker: Gen Bruce Carlson - USAF

1:30 PM to 3:00 PM 
Tuesday, December 02, 2008
  Structural Certification
Session Chair: Mr Robert Eastin - FAA
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Fatigue Management Programs for Airplanes with Demonstrated Risk of Catastrophic Failure Due to Fatigue
Presenter: Mr Marvin Nuss - FAA

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
MoC for A380 Hybrid Structure a Selected Case
Presenter: Dr Thomas Beumler - Airbus Deutschland GmbH

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Design, Analysis and Certification of F-35 Bonded Control Surfaces
Presenter: Mr Brad Hanson - Lockheed Martin Co

3:00 PM to 3:30 PM 
Tuesday, December 02, 2008
  Break

3:30 PM to 5:30 PM 
Tuesday, December 02, 2008
  Damage Quantification & Structural Teardown Assessments
Session Chair: Dr Lawrence Butkus - USAF AFRL
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Initial Fatigue Quality for Large Grain Titanium Alloys
Presenter: Dr Jeffrey Bunch - The Boeing Co

Authors: Mr Robert Bair - F-35 Joint Program Office, Mr Wirt Garcia - USAF, Mr John Lin - The Boeing Co
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Procedures for Aircraft Structural Teardown: Best Practices Handbook Development
Presenter: Dr Gregory Shoales - USAF Academy

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
T-37B Structural Teardown Analysis Follow-On Program
Presenter: Mrs Molly Walters - Ctr for Aircraft Structural Life Extension

Authors: Mr John Pendleton - USAF, Dr Gregory Shoales - USAF Academy CAStLE
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Damage Mapping for Structural Analysis Case Study of the T-38 Damage Database
Presenter: Mr Zachary Whitman - SWRI

Authors: Dr Michael Blinn - USAF, Mr Kurt Schrader - SwRI
5:30 PM to 7:00 PM 
Tuesday, December 02, 2008
  Reception and Poster Session

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Development of the F-16 Critical Aging Scenario Risk Assessment Process
Poster Presenters:
Mr Kevin Welch -
Lockheed Martin Co

Ms Lynette Hajovsky -
Lockheed Martin Co

Authors: Mr Kevin Welch - Lockheed Martin Co, Ms Lynette Hajovsky - Lockheed Martin Co
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Development of Plasticity Model for Steel Ratcheting Simulation
Poster Presenters:
Capt Kyriakos Kourousis -
Hellenic Air Force

Capt Ilias Lappas -
Hellenic Air Force

Authors: Capt Ilias Lappas - Hellenic Air Force, Capt Kyriakos Kourousis - Hellenic Air Force
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Quantified Engine Inspection Success Story
Poster Presenter: Mr Alfred Broz - FAA

Author: Mr Alfred Broz - FAA
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Reliability Centered Maintenance of the F-15 Wing Structure
Poster Presenter: Dr Andrew Hinkle - Wyle

Authors: Mr Dave Currie - USAF, Mr Dale Osgood - Wyle, Mr Jeremy Trotter - Wyle, Dr Andrew Hinkle - Wyle
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Stress Corrosion Cracking Rates at Elevated Temperatures for 7079-T6 Thin Sheet Aluminum
Poster Presenter: Dr Sandeep Shah - USAFA CAStLE

Authors: Dr Sandeep Shah - NASA, Dr Scott Fawaz - SAFE Inc, Mrs Molly Walters - UDRI
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Advances in Simulation of Arbitrary 3D Crack Growth Using FRANC3D/NG
Poster Presenter: Dr Paul Wawrzynek - Fracture Analysis Consultants Inc

Authors: Dr Bruce Carter - Fracture Analysis Consultants Inc, Prof Anthony Ingraffea - Cornell University, Dr Paul Wawrzynek - Fracture Analysis Consultants Inc
Wednesday, December 03, 2008
7:00 AM to 8:00 AM 
Wednesday, December 03, 2008
  Registration and Continental Breakfast
7:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Registration
8:00 AM to 9:30 AM 
Wednesday, December 03, 2008
  Structural Health Monitoring (SHM)
Session Chair: Mr Robert Evans - USAF OC-ALC/ENSP
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Development and Use of Standard Environmental Exposure Spectra for Validation of Health Monitoring
Presenter: Mr David Forsyth - TRI/Austin Inc

Authors: Dr Thomas Mills - APES Inc, Mr Rock Rushing - TRI/Austin
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
KC-135 Structural Health Monitoring System Flight Demonstration
Presenter: Maj John Yerger - Air Mobility Battlelab

Author: Dr Lewis Rees - Ultra Electronics Controls
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Structural Health Monitoring Supports Life Cycle Management of U.S. Army Helicopters
Presenter: Mr David White - Spectra Technical Solutions Inc

9:30 AM to 10:00 AM 
Wednesday, December 03, 2008
  Break

10:00 AM to 12:00 PM 
Wednesday, December 03, 2008
  Prognostics & Risk Analysis
Session Chair: Dr Paul Hoffman - NAVAIR
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Development of an Equivalent Initial Flaw Size (EIFS) Distribution for ASIP Risk Assessment
Presenter: Mr Kenneth Chan - The Boeing Co

Authors: Mr Kenneth Chan - The Boeing Co, Mr Ko-Wei Liu - The Boeing Co, Dr Yi Torng - The Boeing Co
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Metallic Material Design Allowables Variability to Consider in Structural Risk Analysis
Presenter: Mr Richard Rice - Battelle

Authors: Mr Charles Babish - USAF, Mr Steven Thompson - USAF
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Development of an Integrated Durability and Damage Tolerance Risk Assessment Strategy for ASIP
Presenter: Dr Yi Torng - The Boeing Co

Authors: Mr Kenneth Chan - The Boeing Co, Mr Ko-Wei Liu - The Boeing Co, Dr Yi Torng - The Boeing Co
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Rapid Determination of the Probability of Fracture for a Cracked Stiffened Panel
Presenter: Dr Eric Tuegel - USAF AFRL

Author: Dr Ravi Penmetsa - USAF AFRL
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM 
Wednesday, December 03, 2008
  Luncheon
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
F-15 Structures Mishap
Luncheon Speaker: Lt Gen Thomas Owen - USAF HQ AFMC

1:30 PM to 1:45 PM 
Wednesday, December 03, 2008
  Panel Sessions Introduction
1:30 PM - 1:45 PM
Panel Session Intro: Airframe Sustainment Roadmap
Presenter: Mr Charles Babish - USAF ASC/EN

1:45 PM to 3:15 PM 
Wednesday, December 03, 2008
  Panel Session I
Session Chair: Mr Mark Derriso - USAF AFRL
1:45 PM - 2:00 PM
Panel Introduction
Session Chair: Mr Mark Derriso - USAF AFRL

2:00 PM - 3:15 PM
Structural Health Monitoring (SHM)
Panel Members:
Mr Peter Christiansen -
USAF

Mr Mark DeFazio -
USAF ASC/ENFS

Mr Christopher Davis -
The Boeing Co

3:15 PM to 4:00 PM 
Wednesday, December 03, 2008
  Break

4:00 PM to 5:30 PM 
Wednesday, December 03, 2008
  Panel Session II
Session Chair: Dr Eric Tuegel - USAF AFRL
4:00 PM - 4:15 PM
Panel Introduction
Session Chair: Dr Eric Tuegel - USAF AFRL

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM
Prognostics & Risk Analysis
Panel Members:
Dr Mark Thomsen -
USAF

Mr Richard Reams -
USAF ASC/ENFS

Mr LeRoy Fitzwater -
The Boeing Co

Thursday, December 04, 2008
7:00 AM to 8:00 AM 
Thursday, December 04, 2008
  Registration and Continental Breakfast
7:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Registration
8:00 AM to 9:30 AM 
Thursday, December 04, 2008
  Non-Destructive Inspection / Evaluation (NDI/E)
Session Chair: Dr Charles Ward - USAF AFRL/RXL
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Enhanced Defect Detection on Aircraft Structures
Presenter: Mr John Mandeville - NDT Solutions

Author: Mr Jesse Skramstad - NDT Solutions Inc (NDTS)
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Thermographic Detection of Trapped Water in Honeycomb Structures
Presenter: Dr Steven Shepard - Thermal Wave Imaging Inc

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Lap Joint Integrity and Corrosion Preventive Compound (CPC) Evaluation using Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy (EIS)
Presenter: Dr Sandeep Shah - USAFA CAStLE

Authors: Dr Scott Fawaz - USAFA CAStLE, Dr Gregory Shoales - USAF Academy CAStLE
9:30 AM to 10:00 AM 
Thursday, December 04, 2008
  Break

10:00 AM to 12:00 PM 
Thursday, December 04, 2008
  Characterization, Modeling & Testing
Session Chair: Mr Jorge Gonzalez - WR-ALC/EN
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
The Effect of Manufacturing Variability on Air Force Systems
Presenter: Dr Jeff Calcaterra - USAF

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
How to Assess the Impact of Post-Buckling Load Redistribution on the Fatigue Life
Presenter: Mr Michel Godinat - RUAG Aerospace AG

Author: Mr Pascal Pelloquin - RUAG Aerospace
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Evaluating the B-2 Aft Deck Measured Response to the External Environment
Presenter: Mr John Bailey - 645 Aeronautical Systems Group ASC

Authors: Mr Jack Coate - USAF AFRL, Mr Robert Tashiro - Northrop Grumman Corp
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Overview of the STOVL Full Scale Static Test on F-35 Lightning II Program
Presenter: Ms Marguerite Christian - Lockheed Martin Co

Author: Mr Robert Burt - Lockheed Martin Co
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM 
Thursday, December 04, 2008
  Open Lunch

1:30 PM to 3:00 PM 
Thursday, December 04, 2008
  Flight Loads Assessment
Session Chair: Mr William Buckey - USAF
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
A-10A Operational Usage Development History and Evolution for Extended Operation
Presenter: Mr James Kokoris - Northrop Grumman Corp

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
USAF Helicopter Loads/Environment Spectra Survey (L/ESS)
Presenter: Mr Brian Harper - Mercer Engineering Research Center

Authors: Lt Regina Dyer - USAF, Mr Daniel Edwards - Mercer Engineering & Research Ctr, Mr Steven Lamb - USAF, Mr Daniel Edwards - Mercer Engineering Research Ctr
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Verification of IAT Program Models
Presenter: Mr Peter Caruso - Lockheed Martin Co

Authors: Mr Robert Bair - F-35 Joint Program Office, Mr Chris Black - Lockheed Martin Co, Mr Wayne Black - Lockheed Martin Co, Mr Timothy Blase - Lockheed Martin Co
3:00 PM to 3:30 PM 
Thursday, December 04, 2008
  Break

3:30 PM to 5:30 PM 
Thursday, December 04, 2008
  Life Enhancement / Repair / Replacement Concepts
Session Chair: Col Robert Fredell - USAF Academy
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Residual Stress Effects in Aircraft Structural Design
Presenter: Dr Dale Ball - Lockheed Martin Co

Authors: Dr Robert Bucci - Alcoa Inc, Dr Mark James - Alcoa Technical Ctr, Mr Scott Limer - Lockheed Martin Co, Dr Adrian DeWald - Hill Engineering LLC, Dr Michael Hill - University of California Davis
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Using a Beta (β) Correction to Improve the Life Predictions of Cold Expanded Holes in 2024-T3 & 7075-T6 Aluminum Alloys
Presenter: Mr Scott Carlson - USAF AFMC

Author: Mr Robert Pilarczyk - USAF
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Development of Bonded Repair Guidelines for the Repair of Stress Corrosion Cracking Using Residual Stress Measurement Techniques
Presenters:
Mr Yan Bombardier -
National Research Council Canada

Mr Richard Chipman -
Proto Manufacturing Ltd

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
USAF F-16 Wing Pylon Rib Repair Case Study
Presenter: Mr Bryce Harris - USAF

Authors: Mr David Coddington - Precision Castparts Corp, Mr Greg Haeffele - USAF, Mr Shane Kirby - Lockheed Martin Co, Mr Tim Sorensen - USAF
X CLOSE WINDOW